LHI Top Right

Yergler Leads Men's Fencers at Penn State

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/04/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Jonathan Yergler led Princeton in the epee Sunday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

The Princeton men's fencing team sent 12 competitors to the Penn State Garret Open to begin the 2012-13 campaign Sunday, and defending NCAA champion Jonathan Yergler came away with Princeton's top finish.

The senior took fourth of 54 entrants in the epee, one spot ahead of freshman Jack Hudson. Andrew Meyers led Princeton in the foil, placing 11th of 48, and Robert Stone placed 10th of 43 saberists to lead the Tigers in that weapon.

Princeton's next competition will also begin its dual-meet schedule when the Tigers head to Poughkeepsie, N.Y. for a day of duals at Vassar College. Complete men's results from the Penn State meet can be found here.

Epee (54 competitors)
4. Jonathan Yergler
5. Jack Hudson
11. Edward Kelley
29. Luke Politi
44. Jamie O'Donnell

Foil (48 competitors)
11. Andrew Meyers
14. Robert Malcolm
20. Robert Daniluk
23. Rodney Chen

Saber (43 competitors)
10. Robert Stone
20. Michael Wiest
24. Stephen Moch

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
25
Saturday
Field Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Football
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
Sprint Football
at Mansfield
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona
- 2:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Harvard
- 4:00 PM
M. Soccer
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
October
26
Sunday
W. Golf
at Lehigh Invitational
- All Day
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Princeton Chase
- All Day
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Princeton Chase
- All Day
Field Hockey
vs. UConn
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Penn State
- 7:00 PM
October
27
Monday
W. Golf
at Lehigh Invitational
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Penn State
- 4:00 PM
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
W. Hockey
at Cornell
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. UConn vs. Merrimack (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 4:30 PM
Sprint Football
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Yale (Liberty Hockey Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
November
01
Saturday
W. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
M. Cross Country
vs. Heps
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
Field Hockey
at Cornell
- 12:00 PM
stop