TAGD

May 3 TigerCast: Tyler Fiorito & Imani Oliver

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/03/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Ivy League Lacrosse Player of the Year Tyler Fiorito and sophomore Imani Oliver, the Princeton record holder in the triple jump, join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Fiorito just became the first Princeton goalkeeper to be named Ivy League Player of the Year after helping the Tigers to a perfect Ivy record and the top seed for this weekend's Ivy League tournament, which will be held in Princeton. A multiple-time All-America, Fiorito is looking to cap his brilliant career with a trip to the NCAA Championship weekend.

Oliver is coming off a wild Penn Relays weekend, when she set the program record in the triple jump, and she is looking forward to an even more important weekend at Franklin Field, which serves as host for the 2012 Outdoor Heptagonals.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Tyler Fiorito (lacrosse) 2:40; Imani Oliver (track & field) 14:00.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

Jan. 5: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Jan. 12: Paula Romanchuk (women's hockey) 5:45; Derrick Pallis (men's hockey) 17:25.

Jan. 19: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 26: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:10.

Feb. 2: Lauren Edwards (women's basketball) 5:55; Libby Eyre (women's squash) 17:05.

Feb. 9: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:20; Mack Darrow (men's basketball) 23:20.

Feb. 16: Peter Callahan (men's track) 5:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 19:15.

Feb. 23: Lisa Boyce (swimming) 6:05; Eileen Moran (track) 14:20.

Mar. 1: Paul Nolle (swimming) 6:40; Daniel Kolodzik (wrestling) 18:40.

Mar 8: Chad Wiedmaier (lacrosse) 6:50; Chuck Dibilio (football) 23:50.

Mar. 15: Courtney Banghart (basketball) 4:15; Lindsey deButts (lacrosse) 17:05.

Mar. 22: Hannah Safford (fencing) 4:30; Lori Dauphiny (open crew) 18:55.

Mar. 29: Steve Harrington (baseball/squash) 3:40; Nicole Ontiveros (softball) 14:45.

Apr. 5: Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 5:40; Matt Siow (tennis) 19:50.

Apr. 12: Megan Rose (tennis) 6:15; Andrew Starks (football) 20:45.

Apr. 19: Scott Liljestrom (volleyball) 7:00.

Apr. 26: Kristen Ward (water polo) 5:05; Joe Stilin (track & field) 12:40.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
27
Saturday
M. Hockey
at Quinnipiac
- 4:00 PM
December
28
Sunday
M. Hockey
vs. Quinnipiac
- 4:00 PM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
W. Basketball
vs. Hartford (Fordham Holiday Classic)
- 3:00 PM
December
30
Tuesday
W. Basketball
vs. Fordham/Savannah State (Fordham Holiday Classic)
- TBA
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
31
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Wake Forest
- 1:00 PM
January
02
Friday
W. Hockey
at Rensselaer
- 3:00 PM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Navy
- 2:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Union
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Russian Red Stars
- 4:00 PM
January
05
Monday
M. Track & Field
vs. Navy
- 11:00 AM
W. Basketball
at Hampton
- 7:00 PM
January
06
Tuesday
M. Basketball
vs. Norfolk State
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Quinnipiac
- 7:00 PM
January
09
Friday
M. Volleyball
vs. Long Beach (2015 UCSB ASICS Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Yale
- 3:00 PM
W. Track & Field
vs. Quad Meet
- 5:00 PM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. N.C. State
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. N.C. State
- 5:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Union
- 7:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. UC-Santa Barbara (2015 UCSB ASICS Invitational)
- 10:00 PM
stop