2015 Camps

No. 13 Women's Water Polo Defeats Harvard, Headed to Eastern Semifinals

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/27/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Katie Rigler headlined the Tiger offense with four goals Friday vs. Harvard.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

The No. 13 Princeton women's water polo team is headed to the semifinal round of the Eastern Championship following its 9-6 victory over Harvard. The Tigers, who earned a first round bye, employed a second half surge to push past the Crimson in the quarterfinals.

Princeton held a 3-2 advantage after the first quarter, but Harvard evened the score in the second period. With the game knotted 3-3 heading into the second half, the Tigers responded with a 4-1 run in the third quarter to take control of the game, 7-4. Princeton's advantage would be enough, as both sides scored two goals apiece in the final period.

Southern Division Player of the Year Katie Rigler scored a game-high four goals, earning Player of the Game honors by the CWPA. Brittany Zwirner added three goals, and Molly McBee and Saranna Soroka each found the back of the net once.

Defensively, McBee tallied a team-high four steals, while goalie Kristen Ward had 12 saves, a steal and an assist.

The Southern Division Champions improve to 26-4 on the year with the win. No. 2 seed Princeton next faces tournament host sixth-seeded Brown in the semifinals on Saturday, April 28 at 6 p.m. The Tigers are 2-0 this season versus the Bears, defeating Brown 18-8 in the regular season on Mar. 4 and 9-8 in the Southern Division title game on Apr. 15.

Princeton: 3 - 0 - 4 - 2
Harvard: 2 - 1 - 1 - 2

Goals: McBee 1, Rigler 4, Soroka 1, Zwirner 3
Assists: Hooks 1, McBee 1, Ward 1, Zak 1
Steals: Dunstan 1, Gyorffy 1, Hooks 2, McBee 4, Soroka 1, Ward 1
Saves: Ward 12


 

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop