TAGD
Basketball mm

April 26 TigerCast: Kristen Ward and Joe Stilin

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/26/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Kristen Ward, a senior goaltender for the women's water polo team, and Joe Stilin, a senior on the track and field team, join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Ward led Princeton to the Southern Division championship recently, its first since 2007 and seventh overall, and will try to lead the Tigers to their first Eastern championship since 2000 this weekend. Princeton enters the tournament as the second seed, and could face rival Harvard in a quarterfinal game, held at Brown. Both Michigan and Indiana appear to be Princeton's top obstacles.

Stilin just broke the Princeton record in the 5,000, which had been held by teammate Donn Cabral, and he will try to help the Tigers defend its mile relay title this weekend at the famed Penn Relays. Stilin will also try to help Princeton repeat as Triple Crown champions next weekend when the Heptagonal Championships are held at Franklin Field.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Kristen Ward (water polo) 5:05; Joe Stilin (track & field) 12:40.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

Jan. 5: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Jan. 12: Paula Romanchuk (women's hockey) 5:45; Derrick Pallis (men's hockey) 17:25.

Jan. 19: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 26: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:10.

Feb. 2: Lauren Edwards (women's basketball) 5:55; Libby Eyre (women's squash) 17:05.

Feb. 9: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:20; Mack Darrow (men's basketball) 23:20.

Feb. 16: Peter Callahan (men's track) 5:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 19:15.

Feb. 23: Lisa Boyce (swimming) 6:05; Eileen Moran (track) 14:20.

Mar. 1: Paul Nolle (swimming) 6:40; Daniel Kolodzik (wrestling) 18:40.

Mar 8: Chad Wiedmaier (lacrosse) 6:50; Chuck Dibilio (football) 23:50.

Mar. 15: Courtney Banghart (basketball) 4:15; Lindsey deButts (lacrosse) 17:05.

Mar. 22: Hannah Safford (fencing) 4:30; Lori Dauphiny (open crew) 18:55.

Mar. 29: Steve Harrington (baseball/squash) 3:40; Nicole Ontiveros (softball) 14:45.

Apr. 5: Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 5:40; Matt Siow (tennis) 19:50.

Apr. 12: Megan Rose (tennis) 6:15; Andrew Starks (football) 20:45.

Apr. 19: Scott Liljestrom (volleyball) 7:00.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
21
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh (Grapple at the Garden)
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Army (Grapple at the Garden)
- 12:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Monmouth
- 2:00 PM
December
22
Monday
M. Basketball
vs. Liberty
- 7:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Wilkes Open
- 9:00 AM
M. Hockey
at Quinnipiac
- 4:00 PM
December
28
Sunday
M. Hockey
vs. Quinnipiac
- 4:00 PM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
W. Basketball
vs. Hartford (Fordham Holiday Classic)
- 3:00 PM
December
30
Tuesday
W. Basketball
vs. Fordham/Savannah State (Fordham Holiday Classic)
- TBA
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
31
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Wake Forest
- 1:00 PM
January
02
Friday
W. Hockey
at Rensselaer
- 3:00 PM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Navy
- 2:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Union
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Russian Red Stars
- 4:00 PM
January
05
Monday
M. Track & Field
vs. Navy
- 11:00 AM
W. Basketball
at Hampton
- 7:00 PM
January
06
Tuesday
M. Basketball
vs. Norfolk State
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Quinnipiac
- 7:00 PM
January
09
Friday
M. Volleyball
vs. Long Beach (2015 UCSB ASICS Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Yale
- 3:00 PM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. N.C. State
- 5:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. N.C. State
- 5:00 PM
stop