Ice Hockey MM
Ivy Foes Campaign

Winter Academic All-Ivy League Selections Announced

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/04/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications
The Ivy League released its list of student-athletes selected for 2011-12 Academic All-Ivy honors in its winter sports today. The 80 men and women were starters or key reserves on an officially recognized varsity team with 3.0 or better cumulative grade point averages. Each institution nominated five men and women from its eligible student-athletes. 

Princeton's 10 selections for the winter of 2011-12 are:

Peter Callahan, Jr., Track & Field, History (Evanston, Ill.)
First-team All-America with a sixth-place finish in the mile; HepsTrack Track Athlete of the Year; Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal champion in the 800m and runner-up in the DMR; ran two sub-four-minute miles.

Julie Cerullo, Jr., Squash, French & Italian (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
First-team All-Ivy; first-team All-America; fell one match short of reaching individual national championship.

Lauren Edwards, Sr., Basketball, Economics (Los Angeles)
First-team All-Ivy; played in third-consecutive NCAA Tournament; 11th in Ivy League in scoring, with 11.6 points per game; 1,000 point scorer; team captain.

Kerry Gruendel, Sr., Swimming & Diving, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology (Riverside, Conn.)
Team co-Captain; second-team All-Ivy in both 200-yard free and 200 medley relays.

Alexander Mills, Sr., Fencing, Philosophy (Millburn, N.J.)
Four-time All-America; tied for third in the nation in the foil at the NCAA championships.

Kaspar Raigla, Jr., Swimming, Politics (Tallinn, Estonia)
First-Team All-Ivy; member of two Ivy League champion relay teams, the 200 medley and the 400 medley; Honorable Mention All-America.

Eliza Stone, Jr., Fencing, Politics (Chicago)
Three-time All-America; earned first-team All-America status in 2011-12 at sabre; three-time All-Ivy.

Trevor Van Ackeren, Sr., Track & Field, Sociology (Bethlehem, Pa.)
Ivy League Indoor Heptagonals champion in the 1000m and runner-up in the DMR.

Tory Worthen, Jr., Track & Field, Psychology (Holland, Pa.)
Named Ivy League Indoor Heptagonal Championships Most Outstanding Performer of the Meet; won pole vault title with Ivy League record 13-6 ¼.

Jonathan Yergler, Jr., Fencing, Psychology (Winter Park, Fla.)
Three-time All-America; won NCAA championship gold medal in the epee; posted 15 wins in pool play.
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
January
30
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Armory Invitational
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Armory Invitational
- All Day
January
31
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
M. Squash
at Brown
- 12:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Brown
- 2:30 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 4:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Brown
- 4:00 PM
W. Tennis
at Saint Mary's
- 5:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Dartmouth
- 6:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Dartmouth
- 6:00 PM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. H-Y-P Meet, Day 1
- 6:00 PM
M. Tennis
at Denver
- 6:30 PM
Wrestling
at Franklin & Marshall
- 6:30 PM
February
01
Sunday
M. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
W. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
M. Swimming & Diving
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
M. Squash
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
February
06
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Sykes & Sabock
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. ECAC Championship
- TBA
W. Swimming & Diving
at Columbia
- 2:00 PM
stop