2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Women's Soccer mm

Three Fencers Claim NCAA Regional Titles

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/10/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Hannah Safford, Edward Kelley and Ambika Singh won regional titles Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

EASTON, Pa. -- Epeeists Edward Kelley and Hannah Safford and foilist Ambika Singh all won NCAA Mid-Atlantic/South Regional titles Saturday in the meet hosted by Lafayette.

The meet counts for 60 percent and the regular season counts for 40 percent when the NCAA committee draws up the list of 24 bids in each of the six weapons for the NCAA Championship later this month in Columbus, Ohio. The list of selected fencers will be out during the coming week, and a school qualifying the maximum 12 fencers is a good start toward a high finish at the NCAA finals. Princeton took fourth last year, matching its highest finish since the current men's/women's combined format began in 1990.

The Mid-Atlantic/South region gets seven bids in men's foil, men's saber, women's epee and women's saber, while the region gets six bids in men's epee and women's foil.

Princeton's results from Saturday's meet are below, and complete results can be found here.

Men's Epee
1. Edward Kelley
13. Jonathan Yergler
15. Andrew Meyers
21. Jamie O'Donnell

Men's Foil
2. Alexander Mills
5. Marcus Howard
10. Robert Malcolm
11. David Mandle

Men's Saber
2. Philip Dershwitz
6. Robert Stone
16. Michael Wiest
22. Stephen Moch

Women's Epee
1. Hannah Safford
3. Katharine Holmes
5. Phoebe Caldwell
10. Christina Efthimion

Women's Foil
1. Ambika Singh
2. Eve Levin
5. Sharon Gao
8. Lucile Jarry

Women's Saber
5. Diamond Wheeler
6. Eliza Stone
7. Joanna Cichomski
11. Sarah Pak

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
stop