2015 Camps

Courtney Banghart, Adam Krop Join First TigerCast Of 2012

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 01/05/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Women's basketball head coach Courtney Banghart and sophomore wrestler Adam Krop join the first TigerCast of 2012.

Banghart has guided the Princeton women to each of the last two Ivy League championships, and her Tigers will start their journey towards a potential third straight title Saturday night when they head to The Palestra for an Ivy-opening showdown with Penn. With the 12th-best RPI in the nation and a 10-4 record, Princeton has gotten off to a strong start this season and seems primed for another run.

Krop is a sophomore 141-pound starter on the wrestling team, and he had one of Princeton's best individual runs in more than a decade last week. The 12th seed entering the prestigious Midlands Championships, Krop won five of six matches to place third in the championship event. His only loss came in the semifinal round to Iowa's Montell Marion, the top-ranked wrestler in the nation.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Cross Country
at Iona Meet
- All Day
stop