Ice Hockey MM
Ivy Foes Campaign

Nov. 17 TigerCast: Wrestling Coach Chris Ayres & Football Senior Matt Allen

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/17/2011
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Head wrestling coach Chris Ayres previews the 2011-12 wrestling team and offensive lineman Matt Allen looks ahead to his final game and the season of Chuck Dibilio in the latest edition of TigerCast.

Ayres led the Princeton wrestling team to five individual placewinners at the 2011 EIWA Championships, and he is looking for even more when the championships return to Jadwin Gym this March. Princeton placed six at the 2011 Binghamton Open last year, twice as many as the year before, and returns a talented group of upperclassmen, including two-time NCAA qualifier Garrett Frey and senior Daniel Kolodzik, who won 25 matches last season.

Allen is the leader on an offensive line that has helped Princeton produce the second-best rushing offense in the Ivy League. He talks about the importance of going out with a victory Saturday at Dartmouth, the performance of freshman running back Chuck Dibilio and his belief that the program is moving in the right direction.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
January
30
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Armory Invitational
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Armory Invitational
- All Day
January
31
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
M. Squash
at Brown
- 12:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Brown
- 2:30 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Harvard
- 4:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Brown
- 4:00 PM
W. Tennis
at Saint Mary's
- 5:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Dartmouth
- 6:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Dartmouth
- 6:00 PM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. H-Y-P Meet, Day 1
- 6:00 PM
M. Tennis
at Denver
- 6:30 PM
Wrestling
at Franklin & Marshall
- 6:30 PM
February
01
Sunday
M. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
W. Fencing
vs. Northwestern Duals
- All Day
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Yale
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
M. Swimming & Diving
at Harvard
- 12:00 PM
M. Squash
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
February
06
Friday
M. Track & Field
at Sykes & Sabock
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. ECAC Championship
- TBA
W. Swimming & Diving
at Columbia
- 2:00 PM
stop