2015 Camps

Apr. 7 TigerCast: Paul Rassam & Tommy Wornham

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/07/2011
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Paul Rassam, head coach of the top-ranked Princeton women's lightweight crew, and Tommy Wornham, the starting quarterback for the Princeton football team, join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Rassam led Princeton to a silver medal at the 2010 EAWRC championships and a bronze at the IRA national championships, and his squad is looking for even more in 2011. Princeton jumped to No. 1 in the national rankings after sweeping both reigning national champion Stanford and reigning Eastern champion Wisconsin during a season-opening weekend in California, and the Tigers stayed perfect last weekend with a sweep of Bucknell and MIT. Rassam talks about the quick start and how impressed he has been with his team's offseason work.

Wornham has been Princeton's starting quarterback since the first game of the 2009 season, though he missed the second half of last season with a shoulder injury. Through the early part of the 2010 season, he was ranked among the national leaders in both passing and total offense, and he talks about his even better feel for the new Tiger offense during this 2011 spring season. Wornham also discusses the overall confidence of his teammates, who are in the middle of their first week of spring ball.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Paul Rassam (women's lightweight crew) 6:00; Tommy Wornham (football) 13:40.


PREVIOUS TIGERCASTS

Sept. 16: Bob Surace (football); Liz McStravick (women's volleyball); Julie Shackford (women's soccer).

Sept. 23: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 5:20; Steve Verbit (football) 21:50.

Sept. 30: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:00; Antoine Hoppenot (men's soccer) 16:50; Eddy Morrissey (football) 33:25.

Oct. 7: Steve Dolan (men's cross country) 5:30; Jim Salgado (football) 15:10.

Oct. 14: Jolie Ward (volleyball) 6:05; James Perry (football) 21:15.

Oct. 21: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:25; Kayleigh Iatarola (women's soccer) 14:55; Jared Backus (football) 30:55.

Oct. 28: Ashley Higginson (women's cross country); Donn Cabral (men's cross country); Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey)

Nov. 4: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:40; Josh Walburn (men's soccer) 15:45; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 27:40.

Nov. 11: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:00; Matt Zimmerman (football) 20:00.

Nov. 18: Guy Gadowsky (men's hockey) 6:40; Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 18:20.

Nov. 23: Bob Surace (football) 1:10.

Dec. 2: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:20; Meredith Monroe (women's swimming) 21:10; Colin Cordes (men's swimming) 29:45.

Dec. 9: Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 4:55; Mike Kramer (men's hockey) 17:05.

Dec. 16: Kareem Maddox (men's basketball) 6:05; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 27:45.

Dec. 23: Year In Review (part 1) 1:40.

Dec. 30: Year In Review (part 2) 1:35.

Jan.6: Travis Erdman (wrestling) 6:40; Rachel Weber (women's hockey) 20:40.

Jan. 13: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 20: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 5:45; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 12:25.

Jan. 27: Sarah Furgatch (women's swimming) 10:30; Brett Lullo (men's swimming) 21:25.

Feb. 3: Dan Mavraides (men's basketball) 9:00; Addie Micir (women's basketball) 22:30; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 37:50.

Feb. 10: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:55; David Letourneau (squash) 21:05.

Feb. 17: Austin Hollimon (men's track & field); Jackie Moss (women's squash); Chris Bates (men's lacrosse)

Feb. 24: Thanithia Billings (women's track & field) 8:55; Ming Ong (women's swimming & diving) 20:25; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 31:55.

Mar. 3: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:10; Colin Hanna (men's swimming) 20:10; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 33:15.

Mar. 10: Dan Mavraides (basketball) 5:45; Geoff Faux (swimming) 19:40.

Mar. 17: Douglas Davis (men's basketball) 6:55; Devona Allgood (women's basketball) 20:10.

Mar. 24: Glenn Michibata (men's tennis) 6:20; Lauren Wilkinson (open crew) 16:55.

Mar. 31: Megan Bradley (women's tennis) 5:50; Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) 18:30.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 7:00 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
06
Sunday
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Delaware
- 1:00 PM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Howard (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:30 AM
September
20
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. William & Mary
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. American
- 2:00 PM
September
22
Tuesday
Field Hockey
at Maryland
- 6:00 PM
September
25
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
September
26
Saturday
W. Soccer
vs. Yale
- 4:00 PM
stop