Dec. 19
TAGD
Basketball mm

All Four Rowing Squads Represented At U-23 World Championships In Austria

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 07/24/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Six Princeton rowers will compete this week at the U-23 World Championships.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak

ROWING WORLD CUP LANDS SIX PRINCETON MEDALS

Six Princeton rowers, including four current Tigers, representing all four programs will begin competition Wednesday at the U-23 World Championships in Linz, Austria.

The heavyweight men will have three representatives, as senior William Gillis and juniors Timothy Masters and James Hamp will compete. Each of the three were part of the varsity eight that qualified for both grand finals at the Eastern Sprints and IRA national championships.

Gillis, a 2013 Academic All-Ivy League honoree, was the varsity eight stroke and will compete with the U.S. 4-. He could face Masters during the week; the Tiger junior has returned to the Australian 4- after placing third with that boat in the 2012 U-23 World Championships. Hamp is making his U-23 debut, and he will row with the U.S. M8+.

The lightweight men will send Ed Northrop, a former Captain of Boats at the Melbourne Grammar School, to the U-23 Worlds as a member of the Australian LM2-. Northrop rowed with the freshman eight last season, but he also had the opportunity to join with members of the heavyweights to row in a freshman boat at the IRA Championships as well.

Two golden members of the Princeton Class of 2013 will represent the two women's teams at U-23s. Molly Hamrick, who stroked the open women to the 2013 Ivy League title and a runner-up finish at NCAAs, will compete with the US W4X. Hamrick was one of two sophomores in the 2011 NCAA V8 championship boat; the other was Heidi Robbins, who stroked the W8+ to a world record at the Rowing World Cup earlier this month.

Alex Morss makes her return to the U-23 Worlds after her senior season with the women's lightweights. Morss, a key part of Princeton's 2011 Eastern Sprints championship, will compete in the LW2x; she competed as a single in 2012.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
19
Friday
W. Basketball
vs. Portland State
- 5:30 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Lipscomb
- 8:00 PM
December
21
Sunday
Wrestling
vs. Lehigh (Grapple at the Garden)
- 10:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Army (Grapple at the Garden)
- 12:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Monmouth
- 2:00 PM
December
22
Monday
M. Basketball
vs. Liberty
- 7:00 PM
December
27
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. Wilkes Open
- 9:00 AM
M. Hockey
at Quinnipiac
- 4:00 PM
December
28
Sunday
M. Hockey
vs. Quinnipiac
- 4:00 PM
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
W. Basketball
vs. Hartford (Fordham Holiday Classic)
- 3:00 PM
December
30
Tuesday
W. Basketball
vs. Fordham/Savannah State (Fordham Holiday Classic)
- TBA
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
31
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Wake Forest
- 1:00 PM
January
02
Friday
W. Hockey
at Rensselaer
- 3:00 PM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Navy
- 2:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Union
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Russian Red Stars
- 4:00 PM
January
05
Monday
M. Track & Field
vs. Navy
- 11:00 AM
W. Basketball
at Hampton
- 7:00 PM
January
06
Tuesday
W. Hockey
at Quinnipiac
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Norfolk State
- 7:00 PM
January
09
Friday
M. Volleyball
vs. Long Beach (2015 UCSB ASICS Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Yale
- 3:00 PM
stop