2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Women's Soccer mm

Women's Squash Dominates Dartmouth In Howe Cup Sweep

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/22/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Libby Eyre led the Tigers to a 9-0 sweep of Dartmouth in the Howe Cup.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

The Princeton women's squash team dominated Dartmouth, 9-0, Saturday in the consolation round of the 2014 Howe Cup national championships at the Jadwin Squash Courts. 

The fifth-seeded Tigers won seven of their nine matches by a 3-0 count, including in each of the top six matches. Senior co-captain Libby Eyre provided Princeton with its most sound win -- 11-3, 11-2, and 11-4 -- against Melina Turk in the No. 2 spot.  Meanwhile, in the No. 3 spot, junior Nicole Bunyan needed only 15 minutes to dispatch Nina Scott.

The Tigers, who lost a 5-4 heartbreaker to fourth-seeded Yale in Friday's quarterfinals, take on sixth-seeded Cornell at Jadwin on Sunday at 12:30 p.m. for fifth place in the Howe Cup. The Big Red lost to Penn in the quarterfinals before beating Stanford Saturday. During the regular season, Princeton beat Cornell, 9-0, on Feb. 9 at Jadwin.

Princeton 9, Dartmouth 0

1 - Maria Elena Ubina d. Jacqueline Barnes 3-0

2 - Libby Eyre d. Melina Turk  3-0

3 - Nicole Bunyan d. Nina Scott 3-0

4 - Rachel Leizman d. Katherine Nimmo 3-0

5 - Alex Lunt d. Kensy Balch 3-0

6 - Hallie Dewey d. Helena Darling 3-0

7 - Alex Sawin d. Lydie McKenzie 3-1

8 - Alexandra Toth d. Tori Dewey 3-1

9 - Tara Harrington d. Sarah Caughey 3-0

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
|
Twitter
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
vs. North Carolina
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
Field Hockey
vs. Virginia
- 1:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at HYP
- All Day
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Bucknell
- 12:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
stop