multisport mm

Feb. 13 TigerCast: Abram Ayala and Denna Laing

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/12/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

With key home Ivy League matchups looming this weekend, Abram Ayala (wrestling) and Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Ayala has helped the Princeton wrestling team to an 8-2 record this season, and he had the final pin in a dramatic 23-20 comeback win at Boston University last Saturday night. Ayala can reach the 20-win mark with a victory this weekend, and he is looking to help Princeton to its second win over Columbia in the last 13 attempts.

Laing is the leading scorer on a women's ice hockey team that will play its final regular season home games at Baker Rink this weekend. Princeton takes on Brown Friday at 7 pm, and then plays Yale at 4 pm Saturday in a Skate with the Tigers game. The Tigers do have an outside chance to host a home quarterfinal series with a strong finish, but a recent three-point weekend at St. Lawrence and Clarkson shows that this team is capable of winning anywhere.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
28
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- 11:00 AM
March
01
Sunday
W. Squash
vs. CSA Day 3 (CSA Individual Championships)
- 9:00 AM
M. Squash
vs. CSA Day 3 (CSA Individual Championships)
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. NCAA Qualifying Meet
- 10:00 AM
M. Tennis
vs. Buffalo
- 10:00 AM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. NCAA Qualifying Meet
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Gannon
- 11:40 AM
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (UCF Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
vs. Monmouth
- 3:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Mercyhurst
- 3:40 PM
March
06
Friday
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- TBA
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 1 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 4:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. Juniata
- 7:00 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at IC4A Championships
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. NCAA Regional
- All Day
M. Hockey
at Dartmouth (ECAC Hockey First Round)
- TBA
Wrestling
vs. EIWA Championships Day 2 (EIWA Championships)
- 10:00 AM
W. Track & Field
at ECAC Championships
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
Baseball
at UNC-Greensboro
- 1:00 PM
stop