2015 Camps

DMR Anchor Leg Peter Callahan Talks Long Journey, Title Relay On TigerCast

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/14/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Senior Peter Callahan, the anchor leg on Princeton's 2013 DMR NCAA champion, had a far longer journey than 1600 meters en route to winning a national title. He shares about his injury-plagued year, a wild Heptagonal weekend and Princeton's victory at the NCAA Championships, in the latest edition of TigerCast.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
18
Thursday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 1 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Wrestling
vs. Rider
- 6:00 PM
February
19
Friday
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 2 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
W. Basketball
at Yale
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Yale
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Union
- 7:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Rensselaer
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Saint Francis
- 7:30 PM
February
20
Saturday
W. Fencing
vs. Temple Duals
- All Day
M. Fencing
vs. Temple Duals
- All Day
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. Ivy Day 3 (Ivy League Championships)
- 11:00 AM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Virginia
- 12:00 PM
W. Squash
vs. Trinity
- 1:00 PM
M. Tennis
at Rice
- 1:00 PM
M. Lacrosse
vs. NJIT
- 3:00 PM
M. Volleyball
at Penn State
- 4:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Union
- 4:00 PM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 5:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Brown
- 6:00 PM
W. Basketball
at Brown
- 6:00 PM
M. Hockey
at Rensselaer
- 7:00 PM
February
21
Sunday
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
stop