LHI Top Right

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray, Sada Stewart and Chris Bates

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/28/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

T.J. Bray, Sada Stewart and Chris Bates join the latest edition of TigerCast prior to a full weekend of Princeton athletics.

Bray is the starting point guard for a men's basketball team that faces first-place Harvard Friday night in the back end of an all-Princeton doubleheader on ESPNU. A Tiger win Friday would leave teams even in the loss column with only a few games remaining, and Bray talks about the team's push over the last couple weeks and the buzz around campus for the game.

Stewart is a freshman on the women's swimming and diving team, which hosts the 2013 Ivy League Championships this weekend. Stewart was a big part of Princeton's nationally ranked freshman class, and she has been a strong part of the squad already this season. She talks about the team spirit, and how it has affected her performance, as well as her expectations for her first conference meet.

Bates is in his fourth season as the head coach of Princeton lacrosse, which won the 2012 Ivy League title and scored an opening-day win over Hofstra last weekend. Bates has four freshmen in the starting lineup, and they will all be tested Friday at 5 when Princeton heads to No. 3 Johns Hopkins for the first game in the ESPNU doubleheader.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
02
Thursday
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 5:00 PM
October
03
Friday
W. Golf
at Nittany Lion Invitational
- All Day
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
M. Tennis
at Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at Notre Dame Invitational
- TBA
M. Cross Country
at Notre Dame Invitational
- TBA
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 10:00 AM
Field Hockey
at Columbia
- 6:00 PM
Sprint Football
at Franklin Pierce
- 7:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Cornell
- 7:00 PM
October
04
Saturday
M. Golf
at MacDonald Cup
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
W. Golf
at Nittany Lion Invitational
- All Day
M. Cross Country
at Paul Short Invitational
- All Day
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
W. Cross Country
at Paul Short Invitational
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 10:00 AM
Football
at Columbia
- 12:30 PM
M. Soccer
vs. Dartmouth
- 4:00 PM
W. Volleyball
vs. Columbia
- 5:00 PM
W. Soccer
vs. Dartmouth
- 7:00 PM
October
05
Sunday
M. Golf
at MacDonald Cup
- All Day
M. Tennis
at Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
W. Golf
at Nittany Lion Invitational
- All Day
stop