2015 Camps

Feb. 14 TigerCast: Kristen Helmstetter and Denton Koon

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/14/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

With both basketball teams preparing for key Ivy League weekends, starters Kristen Helmstetter and Denton Koon join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Helmstetter, a junior forward from Bridgewater, N.J., has helped the women's basketball team to a 5-0 start in the Ivy League. She is averaging 9.0 points and 4.8 rebounds per game for a Princeton squad that hosts both Dartmouth and Harvard this weekend. A Tiger sweep would give Princeton a two-game lead in the league, and Helmstetter talks about the program's development and the keys for the upcoming weekend.

Koon is a sophomore on the men's basketball team, which can take over first place in the Ivy League this weekend with a sweep at Dartmouth and Harvard. Koon was Princeton's leading scorer in both games last weekend, and recently had a career effort in a home win over Cornell. Koon talks about getting back on the road and the challenges of moving through a deep and talented Ivy League schedule.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
06
Friday
W. Lacrosse
vs. Cornell (Ivy League Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
May
07
Saturday
W. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
- All Day
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 3:00 PM
May
08
Sunday
Softball
at Harvard (Game 3, if nec.) (Ivy League Championship Series)
- 1:00 PM
May
13
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Georgia Tech (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
May
15
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- TBA
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 7:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
May
26
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regional
- All Day
May
27
Friday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
28
Saturday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
May
29
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 3 (NCAA Championships)
- TBA
June
03
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
04
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 1 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
June
05
Sunday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 2 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Champs, Day 3 (IRA Championships)
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA Championships
- 8:00 AM
June
08
Wednesday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Championships
- All Day
stop