2015 Camps

Feb. 14 TigerCast: Kristen Helmstetter and Denton Koon

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/14/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

With both basketball teams preparing for key Ivy League weekends, starters Kristen Helmstetter and Denton Koon join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Helmstetter, a junior forward from Bridgewater, N.J., has helped the women's basketball team to a 5-0 start in the Ivy League. She is averaging 9.0 points and 4.8 rebounds per game for a Princeton squad that hosts both Dartmouth and Harvard this weekend. A Tiger sweep would give Princeton a two-game lead in the league, and Helmstetter talks about the program's development and the keys for the upcoming weekend.

Koon is a sophomore on the men's basketball team, which can take over first place in the Ivy League this weekend with a sweep at Dartmouth and Harvard. Koon was Princeton's leading scorer in both games last weekend, and recently had a career effort in a home win over Cornell. Koon talks about getting back on the road and the challenges of moving through a deep and talented Ivy League schedule.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
08
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Minnesota (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
at Stanford (NCAA Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Fairfield (NCAA Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
May
09
Saturday
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. South Carolina (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
M. Tennis
at Virginia/St. John's (Round of 32) (NCAA Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
May
10
Sunday
W. Tennis
at Virginia/VCU (Round of 32) (NCAA Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
May
14
Thursday
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
May
15
Friday
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
May
16
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
17
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 9:00 AM
May
28
Thursday
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
29
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Day 1 (IRA National Championships)
- 9:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- 11:00 AM
May
30
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA National Championships
- 9:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Day 2 (IRA National Championships)
- 9:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 2 (NCAA Championships)
- 11:00 AM
stop