2015 Camps
Track mm
NCAA MM

Jan. 17 TigerCast: Sam Shweisky Previews The Men's Volleyball Season

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 01/17/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Fourth-year head coach Sam Shweisky talks about the experienced roster, which includes six returning starters, and his thoughts on the upcoming EIVA season in the latest edition of TigerCast.

Princeton has made the postseason in two of Shweisky's three years, including its trip to the championship match in 2010. Led by returning All-East first-teamers Michael Dye and Cody Kessel, as well as former Newcomer of the Year Pat Schwagler, Shweisky is optimistic that the Tigers could be in for another strong run this season.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
May
08
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Minnesota (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
at Stanford (NCAA Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
W. Lacrosse
vs. Fairfield (NCAA Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
May
09
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Track & Field
at Heptagonals
- All Day
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
W. Tennis
vs. South Carolina (Round of 64) (NCAA Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
M. Tennis
at Virginia/St. John's (Round of 32) (NCAA Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
May
10
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (NCAA Tournament)
- TBA
W. Tennis
at Virginia/VCU (Round of 32) (NCAA Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
May
14
Thursday
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
W. Tennis
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
May
15
Friday
M. Track & Field
vs. IC4A Championships
- All Day
W. Track & Field
vs. ECAC Championships
- All Day
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
16
Saturday
M. Golf
vs. NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
17
Sunday
W. Rowing - Open
vs. Ivy League Championships
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 8:00 AM
M. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. Eastern Sprints
- 9:00 AM
May
28
Thursday
W. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
M. Track & Field
at NCAA Regionals
- All Day
May
29
Friday
M. Rowing - Heavyweight
vs. IRA Day 1 (IRA National Championships)
- 9:00 AM
W. Rowing - Open
vs. NCAA Day 1 (NCAA Championships)
- 11:00 AM
May
30
Saturday
W. Rowing - Lightweight
vs. IRA National Championships
- 9:00 AM
stop