TAGD
Basketball mm

April 5 TigerCast: Greg Hughes and Matt Siow

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/05/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Greg Hughes, head coach of the Princeton heavyweight crew, and junior Matt Siow of the men's tennis team are the latest guests on TigerCast.

Hughes is in third season as the head coach of the Tiger heavyweights, and he guided Princeton to both the EARC and IRA grand finals last year. After a season-opening win over Syracuse and Georgetown last weekend, the fourth-ranked Tigers will take on Ivy rivals Penn and Columbia this weekend in the historic Childs Cup regatta. Hughes talks about the historic rivalry, as well as two alumni who have made their mark overseas.

Siow helped the Princeton men's tennis team to a crucial Ivy-opening win over Penn last weekend by rallying from a 5-2 deficit in the third set. His win was the clincher in a 4-3 victory over the Quakers, and sets the Tigers up with some momentum as they head into a home pair against Brown and Yale. Siow talks about the drama of both last season and last weekend, as well as the excitement of the first team matches at the enhanced Lenz Center.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 5:40; Matt Siow (tennis) 19:50.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

Jan. 5: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Jan. 12: Paula Romanchuk (women's hockey) 5:45; Derrick Pallis (men's hockey) 17:25.

Jan. 19: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 26: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:10.

Feb. 2: Lauren Edwards (women's basketball) 5:55; Libby Eyre (women's squash) 17:05.

Feb. 9: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:20; Mack Darrow (men's basketball) 23:20.

Feb. 16: Peter Callahan (men's track) 5:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 19:15.

Feb. 23: Lisa Boyce (swimming) 6:05; Eileen Moran (track) 14:20.

Mar. 1: Paul Nolle (swimming) 6:40; Daniel Kolodzik (wrestling) 18:40.

Mar 8: Chad Wiedmaier (lacrosse) 6:50; Chuck Dibilio (football) 23:50.

Mar. 15: Courtney Banghart (basketball) 4:15; Lindsey deButts (lacrosse) 17:05.

Mar. 22: Hannah Safford (fencing) 4:30; Lori Dauphiny (open crew) 18:55.

Mar. 29: Steve Harrington (baseball/squash) 3:40; Nicole Ontiveros (softball) 14:45.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

ENews
Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
December
29
Monday
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
W. Basketball
vs. Hartford (Fordham Holiday Classic)
- 3:00 PM
December
30
Tuesday
W. Basketball
vs. Fordham/Savannah State (Fordham Holiday Classic)
- TBA
Wrestling
vs. Midlands Championships
- 9:00 AM
December
31
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Wake Forest
- 1:00 PM
January
02
Friday
W. Hockey
at Rensselaer
- 3:00 PM
January
03
Saturday
Wrestling
vs. F&M Open
- 9:00 AM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. Navy
- 2:00 PM
W. Hockey
at Union
- 3:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Russian Red Stars
- 4:00 PM
January
05
Monday
M. Track & Field
vs. Navy
- 11:00 AM
W. Basketball
at Hampton
- 7:00 PM
January
06
Tuesday
W. Hockey
at Quinnipiac
- 7:00 PM
M. Basketball
vs. Norfolk State
- 7:00 PM
January
09
Friday
M. Volleyball
vs. Long Beach (2015 UCSB ASICS Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
W. Hockey
vs. Yale
- 3:00 PM
M. Swimming & Diving
vs. N.C. State
- 5:00 PM
W. Swimming & Diving
vs. N.C. State
- 5:00 PM
W. Track & Field
vs. Quad Meet
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Sacred Heart
- 5:00 PM
Wrestling
vs. Hofstra
- 7:00 PM
M. Hockey
vs. Union
- 7:00 PM
M. Volleyball
vs. UC-Santa Barbara (2015 UCSB ASICS Invitational)
- 10:00 PM
January
10
Saturday
M. Track & Field
at PSU Relays
- All Day
M. Squash
vs. Harvard
- 12:00 PM
stop