Ivy Foes Campaign

Senior Duo Wins Jadwin Finale, Leads Tigers To 8-1 Win Over Cornell

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/23/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Senior Alex Sawin won her Jadwin finale Sunday against Cornell.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer
In their final matches at the Jadwin Squash Courts, seniors Libby Eyre and Alex Sawin both won to help lead the Princeton women's squash team to a victory in the 2013-14 season finale. The Tigers clinched a Top-5 finish with an 8-1 win over Cornell.

Eyre capped a perfect weekend at the No. 2 spot with a 3-1 win over Jesse Pacheco at the No. 2 spot, while Sawin finished off that match with a 3-1 comeback win at the No. 7 spot.

While those two played their final team matches for Princeton, a pair of freshmen finished off their first Howe Cup competition in victorious fashion Sunday. Freshmen Maria Elena Ubina (No. 1) and Alexandra Toth (No. 8) were both winners; Ubina finished off a full season at the No. 1 position with a 3-1 victory over Danielle Letourneau, while Toth capped her win at No. 8 with an 11-1 finish.

Princeton will now turn its attention towards the individual championships, which will take place next weekend at the Ringe Squash Courts.

PRINCETON 8, CORNELL 1
1 - Maria Elena Ubina (P) d. Danielle Letourneau 8,(11),8,4
2 - Libby Eyre (P) d. Jesse Pacheco 4,(3),3,2
3 - Nicole Bunyan (P) d. Lindsay Seginson 4,5,2
4 - Rachel Leizman (P) d. Rachel Scherman 3,2,(5),8
5 - Alex Lunt (P) d. Brynn Daniels 5,11,9
6 - Hallie Dewey (P) d. Rachel Au 5,3,(9),8
7 - Alex Sawin (P) d. Reut Odinak (10),8,3,1
8 - Alexandra Toth (P) d. Olivia Wherry 10,6,1
9 - Laura Caty (C) d. Tara Harrington 5,6,(10),(5),11

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Albany (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
Softball
vs. Florida Atlantic (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
February
22
Sunday
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
February
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
Softball
at UCF (UCF Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
February
28
Saturday
Softball
vs. Long Island (UCF Tournament)
- 9:30 AM
Softball
vs. Iowa (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
March
01
Sunday
Softball
vs. UCF Tournament Final/Consolation (UCF Tournament)
- TBA
March
14
Saturday
Softball
at George Washington (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 11:00 AM
Softball
vs. George Washington (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 1:15 PM
March
15
Sunday
Softball
vs. Lafayette (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
at Maryland (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
March
17
Tuesday
Softball
at Georgetown (Game 1)
- 4:00 PM
Softball
at Georgetown (Game 2)
- 6:00 PM
March
18
Wednesday
Softball
at George Mason (Game 1)
- 3:00 PM
Softball
at George Mason (Game 2)
- 5:00 PM
March
19
Thursday
Softball
vs. Rider (Liberty Tournament)
- 5:00 PM
March
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Kent State (Liberty Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
Softball
at Liberty (Liberty Tournament)
- 7:30 PM
March
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. North Carolina Central (Liberty Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. Toledo (Liberty Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
March
25
Wednesday
Softball
at Monmouth
- 4:00 PM
March
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Yale (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
stop