TAGD
Ivy Foes Campaign
Article Image
Desirae Major and the Tigers are wrapping up competition at the Northwestern Duals Sunday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Day Two Results from Northwestern Fencing Duals

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/02/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Princeton's top-ranked women's fencing team completed a 13-0 weekend at the Northwestern Duals, the first time in five trips that the Tiger women emerged undefeated from the two-day competition. Princeton had lost to Notre Dame in each of its first four visits as well as Ohio State in each of its last three trips, but the Tigers defeated both Saturday. Princeton's dual-match winning streak now stands at 41 and dates back to last year's trip to Northwestern.

The Princeton women added two more wins over ranked opponents Sunday, against No. 7 Northwestern and No. 9 Temple, after scoring two such victories Saturday over No. 3 Notre Dame and No. 5 Ohio State.

Princeton's men added three wins Sunday to a 5-3 day Saturday to finish at 8-3 for the tournament. The competition was Princeton's last before the Ivy League Championship gets underway next weekend at Brown.

Men
(3) Princeton 24, Lawrence 3
Saber (8-1 P): Dershwitz 3-0, Pak 2-1, Wiest 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): R. Chen 3-0, Daniluk 3-0, J. Chen 3-0
Epee (7-2 P): Dudey 3-0, O'Donnell 3-0, Stone 1-2
(3) Princeton 23, Detroit 4
Saber (8-1 P): Dershwitz 3-0, Wiest 3-0, Pak 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): R. Chen 3-0, Daniluk 2-1, J. Chen 2-1
Epee (8-1 P): O'Donnell 3-0, Stone 2-1, Dudey 3-0
(3) Princeton 21, Cleveland State 6
Saber (7-2 P): Pak 3-0, Dershwitz 2-1, Wiest 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): R. Chen 2-1, J. Chen 2-1, Daniluk 3-0
Epee (7-2 P): O'Donnell 2-1, Dudey 3-0, Stone 2-1

Women
(1) Princeton 25, (RV) UC San Diego 2
Saber (7-2 P): Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 2-1, Major 2-1
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Meyers 3-0, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Ford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0, Abend 3-0
(1) Princeton 26, Fairleigh Dickinson 1
Saber (9-0 P): Stone 3-0, Major 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Meyers 3-0, Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (8-1 P): Scanlan 3-0, Ford 2-0, Abend 0-1, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 22, (7) Northwestern 5
Saber (8-1 P): Stone 3-0, Wheeler 3-0, Major 2-0, Youngblood 1-0
Foil (8-1 P): Gao 3-0, Levin 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (6-3 P): Ford 2-1, Scanlan 2-1, Abend 1-1, Efthimion 1-0
(1) Princeton 26, Caltech 1
Saber (9-0 P): Wheeler 3-0, Stone 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (8-1 P): Tsue 3-0, Meyers 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Ford 3-0, Efthimion 2-0, Scanlan 1-0, Abend 3-0
(1) Princeton 27, Lawrence 0
Saber (9-0 P): Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 3-0, Stone 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Abend 3-0, Efthimion 3-0, Scanlan 2-0, Ford 1-0
(1) Princeton 17 vs. (9) Temple 10
Saber (7-2 P): Stone 3-0, Wheeler 2-1, Major 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): Gao 2-1, Levin 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (6-3 T): Ford 1-2, Scanlan 0-2, Efthimion 0-1, Abend 2-1
(1) Princeton 27, Cleveland State 0
Saber (9-0 P): Major 3-0, Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Gao 3-0, Meyers 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Levin 3-0, Ford 3-0, Abend 3-0

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Albany (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
Softball
vs. Florida Atlantic (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
February
22
Sunday
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
February
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
Softball
at UCF (UCF Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
February
28
Saturday
Softball
vs. Long Island (UCF Tournament)
- 9:30 AM
Softball
vs. Iowa (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
March
01
Sunday
Softball
vs. UCF Tournament Final/Consolation (UCF Tournament)
- TBA
March
14
Saturday
Softball
at George Washington (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 1:15 PM
Softball
vs. Drexel (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 3:30 PM
March
15
Sunday
Softball
vs. Lafayette (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
at Maryland (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
March
17
Tuesday
Softball
at Georgetown (Game 1)
- 4:00 PM
Softball
at Georgetown (Game 2)
- 6:00 PM
March
18
Wednesday
Softball
at George Mason (Game 1)
- 3:00 PM
Softball
at George Mason (Game 2)
- 5:00 PM
March
19
Thursday
Softball
vs. Rider (Liberty Tournament)
- 5:00 PM
March
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Kent State (Liberty Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
Softball
at Liberty (Liberty Tournament)
- 7:30 PM
March
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. North Carolina Central (Liberty Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. Toledo (Liberty Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
March
25
Wednesday
Softball
at Monmouth
- 4:00 PM
March
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Yale (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
stop