TAGD
Ivy Foes Campaign
Article Image
Senior Tyler Udland finished sixth at the NCAA Regional.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Men's Cross Country Takes 2nd at Regionals and NCAA Autobid

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/15/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

BETHLEHEM, Pa. (11/15/13) - The Princeton men's cross country team was the runner up at the 2013 NCAA Mid-Atlantic Regional and earns an automatic bid to the NCAA Championships.

No. 15 Princeton edged Georgetown by three points, 60-63, and No. 20 Villanova won the meet with 34 points. Penn followed in fourth place and Penn State was fifth.

Seniors Tyler Udland and Alejandro Arroyo Yamin went 6-7 as the top Tigers across the line, finishing two seconds apart at 29:49 and 29:51. Junior Sam Pons pushed for 11th place at 30:11. Senior Chris Bendtsen clocked a 30:20 to take 17th and the final scorer was junior Eddie Owens in 19th place at 30:25. Junior Matt McDonald was just one second back and sophomore Brett Kelly was 50th as the final two Tigers.

Udland, Arroyo Yamin, Pons, Bendtsen, Owens and McDonald all earn all-region honors for their finishes in the top 25.

Princeton will challenge its own program-best finish from last year at the NCAA Championship next week. The 10k race will begin at noon on the LaVerne Gibson Championship Course in Terre Haute, Ind. The full field will be announced tomorrow, Nov. 16 at 3 p.m. on NCAA.com.

Princeton Finishers
6. Tyler Udland 29:49
7. Alejandro Arroyo Yamin 29:51
11. Sam Pons 30:11
17. Chris Bendtsen 30:20
19. Eddie Owens 30:25
20. Matt McDonald 30:26
50. Brett Kelly 31:22
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Albany (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
Softball
vs. Florida Atlantic (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
February
22
Sunday
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
February
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
Softball
at UCF (UCF Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
February
28
Saturday
Softball
vs. Long Island (UCF Tournament)
- 9:30 AM
Softball
vs. Iowa (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
March
01
Sunday
Softball
vs. UCF Tournament Final/Consolation (UCF Tournament)
- TBA
March
14
Saturday
Softball
at George Washington (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 1:15 PM
Softball
vs. Drexel (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 3:30 PM
March
15
Sunday
Softball
vs. Lafayette (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
at Maryland (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
March
17
Tuesday
Softball
at Georgetown (Game 1)
- 4:00 PM
Softball
at Georgetown (Game 2)
- 6:00 PM
March
18
Wednesday
Softball
at George Mason (Game 1)
- 3:00 PM
Softball
at George Mason (Game 2)
- 5:00 PM
March
19
Thursday
Softball
vs. Rider (Liberty Tournament)
- 5:00 PM
March
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Kent State (Liberty Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
Softball
at Liberty (Liberty Tournament)
- 7:30 PM
March
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. North Carolina Central (Liberty Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. Toledo (Liberty Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
March
25
Wednesday
Softball
at Monmouth
- 4:00 PM
March
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Yale (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
stop