TAGD
Basketball mm
Article Image
Seniors Chris Bendtsen and Tyler Udland
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Columbia Edges Princeton at Men's Heps

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 11/02/2013
Photo Album Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

PRINCETON, N.J. (11/2/13) - The Princeton men's cross country team had its three-year streak of Heps titles come to an end as Columbia edged the Tigers for the Ivy League cross country title, 48-56.

The No. 15 ranked Tigers had their top five across the line first but the No. 10 ranked Lions 2-4-5 pushed Columbia into the win.

Seniors Tyler Udland and Chris Bendtsen finished sixth and seventh, respectively, as they both raced across the line together. Udland clocked a 23:48.6 while Bendtsen, the 2012 Heps champion, ran a 23:49.7. Senior Alejandro Arroyo Yamin was 12th at 23:59.8, followed by junior Sam Pons at 24:02.4 for 15th and junior Matt McDonald at 24:05.3 for 16th. Junior Eddie Owens was 19th as the Tigers' sixth runner at 24:11.4 and sophomore Brett Kelly was 25th at 24:27.8.

Dartmouth was third in the team scoring with 64 points, followed by Noo. 21 Harvard with 103, Yale at 116, Penn at 150, Cornell at 181 and Brown with 253. Harvard's Maksim Korolev was the individual champion winning in 23:28.2.

Udland and Bendtsen both earned first-team All-Ivy League honors, while Arroyo Yamin takes second-team All-Ivy League honors.

Princeton will compete at the NCAA Regionals next Friday, Nov. 15 at Lehigh.

Check back later for video highlights and photo gallery.

Princeton Finishers
6. Tyler Udland23:48.6
7. Chris Bendtsen 23:49.7
12. Alejandro Arroyo Yamin 23:59.8
15. Sam Pons 24:02.4
16. Matt McDonald 24:05.3
19. Eddie Owens 24:11.4
25. Brett Kelly 24:27.8
36. George Galasso 24:38.4
42. Connor Martin 24:43.8
54. Sam Berger 24:52.8
56. William Bertrand 25:00.4
65. Michael Williams 25:11.8
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Albany (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
Softball
vs. Florida Atlantic (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
February
22
Sunday
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
February
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
Softball
at UCF (UCF Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
February
28
Saturday
Softball
vs. Long Island (UCF Tournament)
- 9:30 AM
Softball
vs. Iowa (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
March
01
Sunday
Softball
vs. UCF Tournament Final/Consolation (UCF Tournament)
- TBA
March
14
Saturday
Softball
at George Washington (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 1:15 PM
Softball
vs. Drexel (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 3:30 PM
March
15
Sunday
Softball
vs. Lafayette (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
at Maryland (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
March
17
Tuesday
Softball
at George Washington (Game 1)
- 4:00 PM
Softball
at George Washington (Game 2)
- 6:00 PM
March
18
Wednesday
Softball
at George Mason (Game 1)
- 3:00 PM
Softball
at George Mason (Game 2)
- 5:00 PM
March
19
Thursday
Softball
vs. Rider (Liberty Tournament)
- 5:00 PM
stop