Laing 14 Strong
Women's Basketball mm

Men's Lights Host No. 3 Columbia, Delaware On Senior Day At Lake Carnegie

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 05/03/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton takes on Columbia and Delaware Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak

LIVE VIDEO l LIVE AUDIO l NATIONAL POLL

After falling to the nation’s top two teams last weekend in the annual Goldthwait Cup regatta, Princeton will compete in its final regular season race Saturday afternoon on Lake Carnegie.

The Tigers will be challenged in their tune-up race before the Eastern Sprints, as they will race one of the top-ranked teams in the country. The Tigers will take on No. 3 Columbia and No. 11 Delaware today.

The regatta is scheduled to begin at noon, and it will follow the Content Cup heavyweight competition between Princeton and Brown (9 am), as well as the open women’s dual race with Michigan (10:20 am).

“The guys won’t have too much time to dwell on the results today,” head coach Marty Crotty said after the Goldthwait Cup. “We have a tough race next week with No. 3 Columbia and Delaware. Delaware has an undefeated frosh crew that just beat the Penn Frosh.”

A victory over Columbia would provide a nice edge in momentum heading into the Eastern Sprints, as the Lions have been one of the upstart teams in the nation. Princeton defeated Columbia during both the dual season and the postseason last year, but the Lions’ only varsity eight loss this season has been to Yale.

Today will also be the final home regatta of the season, as well as the final races on Lake Carnegie for the Class of 2013, who will look to cap their careers with postseason gold over the next four weeks.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
19
Friday
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
February
20
Saturday
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 5:00 PM
February
21
Sunday
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
February
27
Saturday
Softball
vs. Quinnipiac (Hampton Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
Softball
vs. Buffalo (Hampton Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
February
28
Sunday
Softball
vs. Quinnipiac (Hampton Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
at Hampton (Hampton Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
March
12
Saturday
Softball
vs. UC Santa Barbara (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
vs. Cal State Fullerton (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
March
13
Sunday
Softball
vs. UCLA (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
vs. Long Beach State (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 3:30 PM
March
15
Tuesday
Softball
at Cal State Fullerton
- 3:00 PM
March
16
Wednesday
Softball
at Loyola Marymount (Game 1)
- 3:00 PM
Softball
at Loyola Marymount (Game 2)
- 5:00 PM
March
18
Friday
Softball
vs. Saint Mary's (San Diego State Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
Softball
vs. Seattle (San Diego State Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
March
19
Saturday
Softball
vs. Fresno State (San Diego State Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
Softball
vs. San Diego State (San Diego State Tournament)
- 7:30 PM
March
20
Sunday
Softball
vs. Colorado State (San Diego State Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
March
26
Saturday
Softball
vs. Colgate (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
vs. Colgate (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
March
30
Wednesday
Softball
at Rider
- 4:00 PM
April
01
Friday
Softball
vs. Dartmouth (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
stop