TAGD
Basketball mm
Article Image
Junior Clare Gallagher won the steeplechase by 10 seconds.
Courtesy: Dan Grossman

Tigers Tune-Up at TCNJ Lions Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/27/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

EWING, N.J. (4/27/13) – The Princeton women’s track & field team had a number of top-five finishes at The College of New Jersey (TCNJ) Lions Invitational on Saturday, April 27.

Junior Henrietta Miers won the 800 with a personal best of 2:11.42. Senior Melissa Zajdel was right behind in second place at 2:11.76.

Junior Clare Gallagher easily won the steeplechase as she crossed the line at 11:08.25, 10 seconds faster than the next competitor. In the 5k it was freshman Amanda Chang in third-place at 18:40.91.

In the 1500 freshman Birdie Hutton earned a second-place finish at 4:36.63. Sophomore Gina Talt was fourth at 4:40.44.

In the hurdles, junior Beth McKenna was third in the 100 hurdles at 14.80 while sophomore Kim Mackay won the 400 hurdles at 1:02.54. Freshman Meghan McMullin was fifth in the 400 hurdles at 1:04.69.

Freshman Kerry Krause had a PR in the high jump as she cleared 1.66 (5-5.25) to earn runner-up status. Juniro Samantha Anderson did the same in the pole vault as she cleared 3.65 (11-11.75) to finish in second place.

The Tigers went 3-4 in the long jump with junior Lily Miller reached 5.27 (17-3.50) and freshman Sara Ronde jumping to 5.22 (17-1.50).

In the throws junior Chelsea Cioffi was fifth in the discus with a throw of 39.92 (131) and was sixth in the hammer with a toss of 45.18 (148-3). Freshman Brielle Rowe was third in the discus reached 41.08 (134-9) on her best attempt.

Junior Ashley Vandolah was third in the javelin with a throw of 39.10 (128-3), while sophomore Sarah Waszkewitz was fifth at 35.94 (117-11).

Princeton hosts the Ivy League Heptagonals next weekend, May 4-5 at Weaver Stadium.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Albany (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
Softball
vs. Florida Atlantic (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
February
22
Sunday
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
February
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
Softball
at UCF (UCF Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
February
28
Saturday
Softball
vs. Long Island (UCF Tournament)
- 9:30 AM
Softball
vs. Iowa (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
March
01
Sunday
Softball
vs. UCF Tournament Final/Consolation (UCF Tournament)
- TBA
March
14
Saturday
Softball
at George Washington (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 1:15 PM
Softball
vs. Drexel (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 3:30 PM
March
15
Sunday
Softball
vs. Lafayette (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
at Maryland (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
March
17
Tuesday
Softball
at George Washington (Game 1)
- 4:00 PM
Softball
at George Washington (Game 2)
- 6:00 PM
March
18
Wednesday
Softball
at George Mason (Game 1)
- 3:00 PM
Softball
at George Mason (Game 2)
- 5:00 PM
March
19
Thursday
Softball
vs. Rider (Liberty Tournament)
- 5:00 PM
March
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Kent State (Liberty Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
Softball
at Liberty (Liberty Tournament)
- 7:30 PM
March
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. North Carolina Central (Liberty Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. Toledo (Liberty Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
stop