TAGD
Basketball mm

March 28 TigerCast: NCAA champion Eliza Stone, Lisa Sweeney & Michael Dye

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/28/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

The final March TigerCast focuses on one champion recently crowned and two teams hoping to make big moves in their league races this weekend.

Eliza Stone helped lead the Princeton fencing team to its first NCAA championship last weekend. Besides winning the team title in her senior season, Stone also made a dramatic comeback in her final collegiate match to win the NCAA saber title. Stone talks about this championship weekend, an opportunity to win a team title with her two younger siblings and an amazing gift from a teammate that allowed her the chance to win the title.

Lisa Sweeney is in her first season as the Princeton softball coach, and she will lead the Tigers into their Ivy League opener Saturday at 12:30 against Brown. The Tigers are 14-10 on the season and have gotten impressive contributions throughout their roster both offensively and on the mound. Sweeney shares her thoughts on both the impressive youth and a pair of senior pitchers who are hoping to end their Tiger careers with a championship run.

Michael Dye is a reigning All-East starter and a member of the 2010 Princeton squad that reached the EIVA championship match. Now a senior captain, he will lead Princeton into a huge homestand this week, which includes a showdown with 13th-ranked Penn State Friday night at 7. Dye looks at the team's progress over the last two years and the importance of an energized Dillon Gym, which he expects to see when the Nittany Lions arrive.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Eliza Stone (fencing) 4:15; Lisa Sweeney (softball) 17:30; Michael Dye (men's volleyball) 30:00.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

Mar. 14: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Mar. 21: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 17:00.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Albany (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
Softball
vs. Florida Atlantic (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
February
22
Sunday
Softball
vs. North Florida (Florida Atlantic Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
February
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Florida A&M (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
Softball
at UCF (UCF Tournament)
- 4:00 PM
February
28
Saturday
Softball
vs. Long Island (UCF Tournament)
- 9:30 AM
Softball
vs. Iowa (UCF Tournament)
- 11:30 AM
March
01
Sunday
Softball
vs. UCF Tournament Final/Consolation (UCF Tournament)
- TBA
March
14
Saturday
Softball
at George Washington (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 1:15 PM
Softball
vs. Drexel (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 3:30 PM
March
15
Sunday
Softball
vs. Lafayette (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
at Maryland (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
March
17
Tuesday
Softball
at Georgetown (Game 1)
- 4:00 PM
Softball
at Georgetown (Game 2)
- 6:00 PM
March
18
Wednesday
Softball
at George Mason (Game 1)
- 3:00 PM
Softball
at George Mason (Game 2)
- 5:00 PM
March
19
Thursday
Softball
vs. Rider (Liberty Tournament)
- 5:00 PM
March
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Kent State (Liberty Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
Softball
at Liberty (Liberty Tournament)
- 7:30 PM
March
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. North Carolina Central (Liberty Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. Toledo (Liberty Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
March
25
Wednesday
Softball
at Monmouth
- 4:00 PM
March
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Yale (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
stop