2015 Camps
Men's Basketball mm

Dudey Sweeps Honors as Men's Fencing Ties for Second at Ivy Meet

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/03/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Michael Dudey was the Most Outstanding Performer at the Ivy League championship this weekend.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

View highlights and an interview with Michael Dudey here

While the Princeton men's fencing team entered the weekend as the defending Ivy League champion, the Tigers almost left as back-to-back winners.

A 14-13 loss to Penn in Saturday's first day of competition and a 16-11 defeat to Harvard Sunday cost the Tigers a second straight title, though. Princeton entered the final bout with Harvard knowing that it could be co-champions if it defeated the Crimson, but Harvard pulled out the win and went on to claim the outright title at 5-0.

Princeton finished tied for second with Columbia and Penn, all at 3-2.

Two Tigers were named All-Ivy League, both on the first team. Senior epeeist Edward Kelley won his second all-league honor, being named to the first team for the second straight season, while freshman foilist Michael Dudey was the meet's Most Outstanding Performer and Most Outstanding Rookie.

The awards came about in 2011, and Alexander Mills '12 was the first Most Oustanding Performer. With Dudey doubling up on the honors, Princeton has taken three of the six total awards given over the three years.

Dudey won with a 14-1 record, racking up more victories and a better winning percentage than any male fencer across any of the three weapons. Kelley tied for first with Alen Hadzic of Columbia with a 13-2 record in epee.

Ivy League Men's Round-Robin Championship
Standings: Harvard 5-0, Columbia 3-2, Penn 3-2, Princeton 3-2, Yale 1-4, Brown 0-5

Sunday's Results
Princeton 16, Columbia 11
Saber (5-4 Col): Dershwitz 2-1, Moch 1-2, Stone 1-2
Foil (6-3 Prin): Dudey 3-0, Chen 2-1, Daniluk 1-2
Epee (6-3 Prin): Yergler 2-1, Politi 2-1, Kelley 2-1
Harvard 16, Princeton 11
Saber (8-1 Harv): Moch 0-3, Dershwitz 1-2, Stone 0-3
Foil (5-4 Harv): Daniluk 0-3, Dudey 3-0, Chen 1-2
Epee (6-3 Prin): Kelley 3-0, Yergler 2-1, Politi 1-2

Individual totals:
Saber: Dershwitz 8-7, Stone 5-10, Moch 4-11
Foil: Dudey 14-1, Chen 8-7, Daniluk 6-9
Epee: Kelley 12-3, Yerlger 9-6, Politi 9-6

All-Ivy League
First team: Michael Dudey (Foil), Edward Kelley (Epee)

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
19
Friday
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
February
20
Saturday
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 5:00 PM
February
21
Sunday
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
February
27
Saturday
Softball
vs. Quinnipiac (Hampton Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
Softball
vs. Buffalo (Hampton Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
February
28
Sunday
Softball
vs. Quinnipiac (Hampton Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
at Hampton (Hampton Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
March
12
Saturday
Softball
vs. UC Santa Barbara (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
vs. Cal State Fullerton (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
March
13
Sunday
Softball
vs. UCLA (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
vs. Long Beach State (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 3:30 PM
March
15
Tuesday
Softball
at Cal State Fullerton
- 3:00 PM
March
16
Wednesday
Softball
at Loyola Marymount (Game 1)
- 3:00 PM
Softball
at Loyola Marymount (Game 2)
- 5:00 PM
March
18
Friday
Softball
vs. Saint Mary's (San Diego State Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
Softball
vs. Seattle (San Diego State Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
March
19
Saturday
Softball
vs. Fresno State (San Diego State Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
Softball
vs. San Diego State (San Diego State Tournament)
- 7:30 PM
March
20
Sunday
Softball
vs. Colorado State (San Diego State Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
March
26
Saturday
Softball
vs. Colgate (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
vs. Colgate (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
March
30
Wednesday
Softball
at Rider
- 4:00 PM
April
01
Friday
Softball
vs. Dartmouth (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
stop