Men's Win Over No. 1 Ohio State Highlights Fencers' Day at Northwestern

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/02/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Freshman Michael Dudey went 3-0 in No. 4 Princeton's 14-13 win over No. 1 Ohio State.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

The Princeton fencing teams have been participating in the Northwestern Duals for four years now, and every year the matches against Notre Dame and Ohio State are the biggest bouts. This year was no different.

All four bouts against Princeton's fellow top-four ranked teams were decided by the slimmest of margins, but only one went Princeton's way. The Tigers' top-ranked women's team was upended 14-13 by second-ranked Notre Dame and 14-13 by fourth-ranked Ohio State, while the men scored a 14-13 win over Ohio State while dropping a decision to third ranked Notre Dame by a final of, yes, 14-13.

The women were without some of their top fencers, including Eliza Stone, Anna Van Brummen, Isabel Ford and Katharine Holmes, all of whom are competing in international competitions in Europe this weekend.

All told, the men's and women's teams combined to go 9-3 on the first of two days at Northwestern, the men winning 5 of 6 and the women 4 of 6. The men's team beat Wayne State, Northwestern, North Carolina and No. 10 Stanford as well as Ohio State, while the women beat Wayne State, Caltech, Stanford and North Carolina.

Sunday, Princeton's men will take on Cleveland State, Detroit, UC San Diego, Caltech and Lawrence, while the women will face Fairleigh Dickinson, Lawrence, No. 7 Northwestern, No. 9 Temple, Detroit and UC San Diego. The day will begin at 8 a.m. for the women, 11 a.m. for the men.

Princeton's results from Saturday are below.

Women
(1) Princeton 21, Wayne State 6
Saber (8-1 Prin): Wheeler 2-0, Major 2-1, Youngblood 3-0, Cichomski 1-0
Foil (6-3 Prin): Singh 2-1, Levin 2-1, Gao 2-1
Epee (7-2 Prin): Caldwell 2-1, Safford 2-0, Efthimion 2-1, Scanlan 1-0
(1) Princeton 27, Caltech 0
Saber (9-0 Prin): Major 3-0, G. Stone 1-0, Youngblood 3-0, Cichomski 2-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Gao 3-0, Levin 3-0 Yuh 3-0
Epee (9-0 Prin): Caldwell 2-0, Safford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0, Scanlan 1-0
(1) Princeton 18, (RV) Stanford 9
Saber (5-4 Stan): Cichomski 1-2, Major 1-0, Wheeler 1-0, G. Stone 1-1, Youngblood 0-2
Foil (7-2 Prin): Martin 1-2, Gao 2-0, Singh 3-0, Levin 1-0
Epee (7-2 Prin): Scanlan 3-0, Caldwell 2-1, Safford 2-1
(1) Princeton 21, (RV) North Carolina 6
Saber (5-4 Prin): G. Stone 1-2, Wheeler 2-1, Major 2-1
Foil (9-0 Prin): Singh 3-0, Yuh 3-0, Levin 3-0
Epee (7-2 Prin): Safford 2-1, Efthimion 2-1, Caldwell 3-0
(2) Notre Dame 14, (1) Princeton 13
Saber (Prin 5-4): G. Stone 1-2, Wheeler 1-2, Major 3-0
Foil (Prin 5-4): Levin 1-2, Singh 2-1, Gao 2-1
Epee (ND 6-3): Safford 2-1, Scanlan 0-3, Caldwell 1-1, Efthimion 0-1
(4) Ohio State 14, (1) Princeton 13
Saber (5-4 OSU): Wheeler 1-2, G. Stone 2-1, Cichomski 1-2
Foil (5-4 OSU): Levin 2-1, Singh 1-2, Gao 1-2
Epee (5-4 Prin): Scanlan 2-1, Safford 2-1, Caldwell 1-2

Men
(3) Notre Dame 14, (4) Princeton 13
Saber (5-4 Prin): Moch 1-2, Dershwitz 1-2, Stone 3-0
Foil (5-4 ND): Malcolm 2-1, Dudey 1-2, Chen 1-2
Epee (5-4 ND): Kelley 2-1, Yergler 2-1, Politi 0-3
(4) Princeton 21, Wayne State 6
Saber (7-2 Prin): Moch 2-1, Dershwitz 3-0, Stone 2-1
Foil (6-3 Prin): Daniluk 2-1, Dudey 3-0, Meyers 1-2
Epee (8-1 Prin): Yergler 3-0, Politi 2-0, Kelley 1-0, O'Donnell 2-1
(4) Princeton 25, Northwestern 2
Saber (9-0 Prin): Stone 3-0, Dershwitz 3-0, Moch 3-0
Foil (9-0 Prin): Daniluk 3-0, Dudey 3-0, Meyers 3-0
Epee (7-2 Prin): Kelley 3-0, Yergler 3-0, Politi 1-2
(4) Princeton 18, (RV) North Carolina 9
Saber (6-3 Prin): Moch 1-2, Dershwitz 3-0, Stone 2-1
Foil (8-1 Prin): Chen 2-0, Dudey 3-0, Daniluk 2-1, Malcolm 1-0
Epee (5-4 UNC): Kelley 2-1, Yergler 2-1, Politi 0-1, O'Donnell 0-2
(4) Princeton 16, (10) Stanford 11
Saber (7-2 Prin): Moch 2-1, Dershwitz 2-1, Stone 3-0
Foil (6-3 Stan): Malcolm 0-3, Dudey 2-1, Chen 1-2
Epee (6-3 Prin): Kelley 3-0, Yergler 1-2, Politi 2-1
(4) Princeton 14, (1) Ohio State 13
Saber (5-4 Prin): Moch 2-1, Dershwitz 2-1, Stone 1-2
Foil (5-4 Prin): Malcolm 0-2, Daniluk 0-1, Dudey 3-0, Chen 2-1
Epee (5-4 OSU): Yergler 1-2, Kelley 1-2, Politi 2-1

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
14
Saturday
Softball
at George Washington (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 11:00 AM
Softball
vs. George Washington (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 1:15 PM
March
15
Sunday
Softball
vs. Lafayette (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
at Maryland (George Washington/Maryland Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
March
17
Tuesday
Softball
at Georgetown (Game 1)
- 4:00 PM
Softball
at Georgetown (Game 2)
- 6:00 PM
March
18
Wednesday
Softball
at George Mason (Game 1)
- 3:00 PM
Softball
at George Mason (Game 2)
- 5:00 PM
March
19
Thursday
Softball
vs. Rider (Liberty Tournament)
- 7:30 PM
March
20
Friday
Softball
vs. Kent State (Liberty Tournament)
- 12:15 PM
Softball
at Liberty (Liberty Tournament)
- 7:30 PM
March
21
Saturday
Softball
vs. North Carolina Central (Liberty Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
vs. Toledo (Liberty Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
March
25
Wednesday
Softball
at Monmouth
- 4:00 PM
March
27
Friday
Softball
vs. Yale (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
vs. Yale (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
March
28
Saturday
Softball
vs. Brown (Game 1)
- 12:30 PM
Softball
vs. Brown (Game 2)
- 2:30 PM
March
31
Tuesday
Softball
vs. Rider
- 4:00 PM
April
03
Friday
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Dartmouth (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
April
04
Saturday
Softball
at Harvard (Game 1)
- 12:30 PM
Softball
at Harvard (Game 2)
- 2:30 PM
April
08
Wednesday
Softball
at Rutgers
- 4:00 PM
April
11
Saturday
Softball
vs. Columbia (Game 1)
- 12:30 PM
stop