2015 Camps
Men's Basketball mm
Article Image
Senior Michael Franklin was a scorer for the Tigers running 24:17.
Courtesy: Dan Grossman

No. 11 Men's Cross Country Takes 14th at Wisconsin Invite

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/12/2012
Print RSS

Wisconsin Results

MADISON, Wis. (10/13/12) - The No. 11 ranked Princeton men's cross country team finished 14th at the Wisconsin Invitational in Madison on Friday afternoon.

The Tigers were paced by junior Alejandro Arroyo Yamin, for the third time this season. He ran the 8k in 23:52. Junior Chris Bendtsen finished 59th with a time of 24:05 and classmate Tyler Udland ran 24:09 for 73rd. Senior Michael Franklin and sophomore Matt McDonald rounded out the scorers, posting times of 24:17 and 24:39. Sophomore Eddie Owens and Jonathan Vitez also competed in the team race.

No. 8 Stanford won the race with No. 5 Iona taking second and No. 4 Oklahoma in third. The Tigers finished ahead of seven nationally ranked teams including top-ranked reigning national champion Wisconsin, which finished 17th. Princeton also outran No. 26 Indiana (15th), No. 24 Georgia (18th), No. 16 Minnesota (22nd), No. 13 Notre Dame (26th), No. 29 Virginia (27th) and No. 30 Missouri (31st).

Princeton Finishers
29. Alejandro Arroyo Yamin 23:52
59. Chris Bendtsen 24:05
73. Tyler Udland 24:09
101. Michael Franklin 24:17
187. Matt McDonald 24:39
199. Eddie Owens 24:46

281. Jonathan Vitez 25:46

In the men's open race, senior Max Kaulbach finished 16th, covering the course in 24:47.

Princeton's B squad will compete at the Princeton Invitational tomorrow at West Windsor Field.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
19
Friday
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
February
20
Saturday
Softball
at Texas-Arlington (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 5:00 PM
February
21
Sunday
Softball
vs. South Dakota (Texas-Arlington Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
February
27
Saturday
Softball
vs. Quinnipiac (Hampton Tournament)
- 9:00 AM
Softball
vs. Buffalo (Hampton Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
February
28
Sunday
Softball
vs. Quinnipiac (Hampton Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
Softball
at Hampton (Hampton Tournament)
- 2:00 PM
March
12
Saturday
Softball
vs. UC Santa Barbara (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
vs. Cal State Fullerton (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 4:30 PM
March
13
Sunday
Softball
vs. UCLA (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
Softball
vs. Long Beach State (Long Beach State Tournament)
- 3:30 PM
March
15
Tuesday
Softball
at Cal State Fullerton
- 3:00 PM
March
16
Wednesday
Softball
at Loyola Marymount (Game 1)
- 3:00 PM
Softball
at Loyola Marymount (Game 2)
- 5:00 PM
March
18
Friday
Softball
vs. Saint Mary's (San Diego State Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
Softball
vs. Seattle (San Diego State Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
March
19
Saturday
Softball
vs. Fresno State (San Diego State Tournament)
- 2:30 PM
Softball
vs. San Diego State (San Diego State Tournament)
- 7:30 PM
March
20
Sunday
Softball
vs. Colorado State (San Diego State Tournament)
- 12:00 PM
March
26
Saturday
Softball
vs. Colgate (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
Softball
vs. Colgate (Game 2)
- 4:00 PM
March
30
Wednesday
Softball
at Rider
- 4:00 PM
April
01
Friday
Softball
vs. Dartmouth (Game 1)
- 2:00 PM
stop