2015 Camps

Fifth-Ranked Men's Lightweights Claim Senior Day Wins Over Penn, Georgetown

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/19/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton seniors James Kwan, Scottie Tinsman, Geoff Malloy and Jim Li celebrate after winning their final home races.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew
The fifth-ranked Princeton men's lightweight rowing team won its ninth straight Wood-Hammond Cup and sent its Class of 2014 out as winners in its final home regatta Saturday morning on Lake Carnegie.

Princeton moved to 4-2 on the season and improved to 59-12 all-time in the Wood-Hammond Cup series with a win of nearly 10 seconds in the varsity final. Princeton won the race in 6:18.6, while Penn finished second in 6:28.4. The Georgetown Hoyas, who fell to Princeton in the Tigers' season opener, finished third in 6:36.1.

It was one of three races won by Princeton during the morning; the second varsity topped Penn's first freshman eight by nearly 12 seconds, while both the Princeton third and fourth varsity boats topped 3V boats for both Penn and Georgetown.

"All boats did a good job handling another morning of challenging headwind conditions," head coach Marty Crotty said. "I thought the condition actually helped us establish the type of rhythm we need to go into the postseason with. In the race for the Wood Hammond Trophy, Penn raced us hard to the 1000 but I was happy with the way the guys stayed consistent with their rowing and I thought that showed in our boat speed in the second half of the race.

"I congratulate our seniors, James Kwan, Scottie Tinsman, Geoff Malloy, Jim Li, on winning their final home race," Crotty added.

Princeton will have an opportunity to make a big splash before the May 18 Eastern Championships next weekend; the Tigers will head to the Charles River to take on both Harvard and top-ranked Yale in the Goldthwait Cup regatta.

Varsity Eight
Princeton 6:18.6
Penn 6:28.4
Georgetown 6:36.1

Second Varsity Eight
Princeton 2V 6:35.0
Penn 1F 6:46.9
Georgetown 2V 7:07.8

Other
Princeton 3V 6:50.2
Princeton 4V 6:59.2
Penn 3V (2F) 7:17.0
Georgetown 3V 7:21.3

Fourth Varsity
c- Jim Li, stroke-Tyler Hoffman, Mac Singer, Matt Lotocki, Mitch Kilborn, Jason Yu, Karthik Dhore, Billy van Cleve, Derek Xu

Third Varsity
c- Ilana Polster, stroke- James Agolia, Steve Swanson, Sam Jordan, Mack Blanz, Forrest Daugherty, Jack Jablonski, Andrew Frazier, Arman Odabas

Second Varsity
c- Grant Golub, stroke- Harrison Shure, Will van Cleve, Ed Northrop, Isaiah Brown, Jason Elefant, Matt Drabick, James Kwan, Scottie Tinsman

First Varsity
c- Sven Henningsen, stroke- Will Downing, Matt Benstead, Cam Howie, Greig Stein, Fabrizio Filho, Bo Peard, Christian Wawrzonek, Casey Ward

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
August
28
Friday
W. Soccer
vs. Howard
- 7:00 PM
August
30
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Fordham
- 1:00 PM
September
03
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Rutgers
- 5:00 PM
ESPNU
September
06
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. Duquesne
- 1:00 PM
September
10
Thursday
W. Soccer
vs. Delaware
- 7:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
W. Soccer
at Villanova
- 10:00 AM
September
16
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. La Salle
- 7:00 PM
September
20
Sunday
W. Soccer
vs. William & Mary
- 1:00 PM
September
26
Saturday
W. Soccer
vs. Yale
- 4:00 PM
October
03
Saturday
W. Soccer
at Dartmouth
- 7:00 PM
October
07
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. Army West Point
- 7:00 PM
October
10
Saturday
W. Soccer
at Brown
- 3:30 PM
October
14
Wednesday
W. Soccer
vs. Lehigh
- 7:00 PM
October
17
Saturday
W. Soccer
vs. Columbia
- 7:00 PM
October
24
Saturday
W. Soccer
at Harvard
- 1:30 PM
October
31
Saturday
W. Soccer
vs. Cornell
- 1:00 PM
stop