LHI Top Right
Article Image
Freshman Diana Murphy had a team-high four goals vs. GW.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer

Dominating Opening Performance Guides Women’s Water Polo to Eastern Semis

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/26/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

The 11th-ranked Princeton women’s water polo team dominated every facet of its matchup versus No. 7 seed George Washington en route to a quarterfinal win. The No. 2-seeded Tigers jumped out to nearly a double figure lead by halftime and carried that to a 16-3 victory over the Colonials.

Princeton (24-5) was 16-for-25 versus GW, seeing multi-goal performances from freshmen Diana Murphy (4) and Pippa Temple (3), sophomore Jessie Holechek (2) and a three-goal outing by senior Saranna Soroka.

The Tigers excelled feeding the ball to open players in front of the cage, with All-Southern First Team selections Taylor Dunstan and Katie Rigler each notching three assists apiece of the squad’s 15.

Princeton opened with a 6-0 first quarter and carried that momentum to a 10-1 first half lead.

GW would score twice more in the second half, but that did not stop the flurrying Tiger offense that closed things out with a 6-2 run.

In her first conference tournament game, Southern Rookie of the Year Ashleigh Johnson made 10 saves, two steals, an assist and tallied a shutout quarter.

Princeton advances to the semifinals and will take on the winner of the No. 3 seed Hartwick – No. 6 seed Harvard matchup on Saturday, Apr. 25 at 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Seed Princeton: 6 – 4 – 3 – 3 – 16
No. 7 Seed George Washington: 0 – 1 – 1 – 1 – 3

Goals: Soroka 3, Hooks 1, McBee 1, Dunstan 1, Temple 3, Zwirner 1, Holechek 2, Gross 1, Murphy 4
Assists: Hatcher 2, Hooks 2, Dunstan 3, Rigler 3, Temple 2, Gyorffy 1, Gross 1, Murphy 1, Johnson 1
Steals: Hooks 2, McBee 1, Dunstan 1, Rigler 1, Zwirner 1, Klein 1, Martinez 2, Johnson 2
Saves: Johnson 10

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
14
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Rider
- 7:00 PM
November
16
Sunday
M. Basketball
at George Mason
- 1:00 PM
November
19
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Lafayette
- 7:00 PM
November
22
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Incarnate Word
- 11:00 AM
November
27
Thursday
M. Basketball
vs. UTEP (Wooden Legacy)
- 2:00 PM
November
28
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego/Xavier (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. TBA (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
December
03
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
06
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Stony Brook
- 4:30 PM
December
10
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Saint Peter's
- 8:00 PM
December
13
Saturday
M. Basketball
at California
- 8:30 PM
December
19
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Lipscomb
- 8:00 PM
December
22
Monday
M. Basketball
vs. Liberty
- 7:00 PM
December
31
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Wake Forest
- 1:00 PM
January
06
Tuesday
M. Basketball
vs. Norfolk State
- 7:00 PM
January
10
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Penn
- 5:00 PM
stop