150 Years
Ice Hockey MM

Jan. 10 TigerCast: Andrew Calof & Mitch Henderson

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 01/10/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Prior to their nationally televised conference matchups on the NBC Sports Network, Andrew Calof and Mitch Henderson join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Calof is the reigning ECAC Player of the Week after scoring a hat trick, including the overtime game winner, in last weekend's 3-2 home win over Harvard. Princeton swept the weekend, and will bring that momentum into Friday's home game with Union (7:30 pm), which will be shown on the NBC Sports Network.

Henderson is in his second year as the head men's basketball coach, and has led Princeton to three wins in the last four games. With reigning Ivy League Player of the Week Ian Hummer, Henderson will lead Princeton into its Ivy League opener Saturday at home against Penn (6 pm). While Henderson talks about the upcoming matchup, he also reflects on his own memories of the Penn-Princeton rivalry.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
November
27
Thursday
M. Basketball
vs. UTEP (Wooden Legacy)
- 2:00 PM
November
28
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. San Diego/Xavier (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
November
30
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. TBA (Wooden Legacy)
- TBA
December
03
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Fairleigh Dickinson
- 9:30 PM
December
06
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Stony Brook
- 4:30 PM
December
10
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Saint Peter's
- 8:00 PM
December
13
Saturday
M. Basketball
at California
- 8:30 PM
December
19
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Lipscomb
- 8:00 PM
December
22
Monday
M. Basketball
vs. Liberty
- 7:00 PM
December
31
Wednesday
M. Basketball
at Wake Forest
- 1:00 PM
January
06
Tuesday
M. Basketball
vs. Norfolk State
- 7:00 PM
January
10
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Penn
- 5:00 PM
January
25
Sunday
M. Basketball
vs. Rowan
- 2:00 PM
January
30
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Harvard
- 6:00 PM
January
31
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Dartmouth
- 6:00 PM
February
06
Friday
M. Basketball
at Columbia
- 7:00 PM
February
07
Saturday
M. Basketball
at Cornell
- 6:00 PM
February
13
Friday
M. Basketball
vs. Brown
- 7:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
M. Basketball
vs. Yale
- 6:00 PM
February
20
Friday
M. Basketball
at Dartmouth
- 7:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
M. Basketball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
stop