2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Field Hockey mm
Article Image
Senior Tyler Udland finished ninth overall.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

No. 9 Men's Cross Country Takes 3rd at Notre Dame; Udland 9th

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/04/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results

SOUTH BEND, Ind. (10/4/13) - The No. 9 ranked Princeton men's cross country team finished in third place at the Notre Dame Invitational on Friday, Oct. 4 with a team score of 147.

No. 30 Columbia upset the field winning the race with a score of 113. In second place was No. 7 Tulsa with 124 points. Following Princeton was Minnesota with 155 points, No. 16 Colorado State with 189, No. 21 New Mexico with 202, No. 22 Notre Dame at 236, No. 24 Virginia at 279.

Princeton had two runners finish before any runner from Columbia had crossed the line. Senior Tyler Udland led the Tigers with a ninth-place finish and a time of 24:39.2. Senior Chris Bendtsen was 11th at 24:40.7. Juniors Matt McDonald and Sam Pons finsihed 22nd and 27th respectively at 24:51.3 and 24:55.3. Rounding out the scorers was senior Alejandro Arroyo Yamin at 25:34.3 in 78th place. Sophomore Sam Berger and senior George Galasso finished off the seven, running in together in 118th and 199th. Freshman William Bertrand and sophomore Michael Sublette also competed.

Princeton has another group of runners competing at the Paul Short Invitational tomorrow at Lehigh,

Princeton Finishers
9. Tyler Udland 24:39.2
11. Chris Bendtsen 24:40.7
22. Matt McDonald 24:51.3
27. Sam Pons 24:55.3
78. Alejandro Arroyo Yamin 25:34.3
118. Sam Berger 26:00.9
119. George Galasso 26:01.5
135. William Bertrand 26:10.9
146. Michael Sublette 26:19.1
SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
04
Friday
W. Volleyball
at George Washington (G.W. Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. Radford (G.W. Tournament)
- 5:30 PM
September
05
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. UC-Davis (G.W. Tournament)
- 1:00 PM
September
11
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Hofstra (Hofstra Tournament)
- 6:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Florida Gulf Coast (Hofstra Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
vs. Hartford (Hofstra Tournament)
- 3:00 PM
September
18
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Duquesne (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:00 AM
W. Volleyball
at Rutgers (Rutgers Tournament)
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Howard (Rutgers Tournament)
- 10:30 AM
September
25
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Penn
- 7:00 PM
October
02
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
October
03
Saturday
W. Volleyball
at Dartmouth
- 5:00 PM
October
09
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Columbia
- 7:00 PM
October
10
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Cornell
- 5:00 PM
October
16
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Brown
- 7:00 PM
October
17
Saturday
W. Volleyball
at Yale
- 5:00 PM
October
24
Saturday
W. Volleyball
at Penn
- 6:00 PM
October
30
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Dartmouth
- 7:00 PM
October
31
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Harvard
- 5:00 PM
November
06
Friday
W. Volleyball
vs. Yale
- 7:00 PM
November
07
Saturday
W. Volleyball
vs. Brown
- 5:00 PM
November
13
Friday
W. Volleyball
at Cornell
- 7:00 PM
November
14
Saturday
W. Volleyball
at Columbia
- 5:00 PM
stop