Laing 14 Strong
Women's Basketball mm

April 10 TigerCast: Lindsay Graff and Casey Ward

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/10/2014
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

As both prepare for Ivy League home weekends, juniors Lindsay Graff (women's tennis) and Casey Ward (men's lightweight rowing) join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Graff is the No. 1 player for the women's tennis team, which has raced out to a 3-0 start in the Ivy League and will host both Harvard and Dartmouth this weekend. Graff posted the winning point in Princeton's 4-3 victory over reigning Ivy League champion Yale, and she talks about dealing with that pressure, as well as facing these crucial upcoming matches and playing for a former NCAA champion in head coach Laura Granville.

Ward has already experienced some highs and lows during his junior year, and the team is still more than a month away from the championship season. While the Tigers dropped a thriller to Columbia last weekend by .1 of a second, Princeton showed its early potential by winning the Head of the Charles last fall. Ward looks back at both, while also looking ahead to the rest of the season.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Lindsay Graff (women's tennis) 4:20; Casey Ward (men's lightweight rowing) 15:00.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

Feb. 13: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Feb. 20: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Feb. 27: Teo D'Alessandro (men's swimming) 4:30; Julia Ratcliffe (women's track & field) 15:35; Tom Hopkins (men's track & field) 26:40.

Mar. 6: Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 5:00; Adam Krop (wrestling) 17:35.

Mar. 13: Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 4:15; Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) 17:10.

Mar. 20: Caraun Reid (football) 5:20.

Mar. 27: Maddie Cousens (softball) 6:50; Jonathan York (baseball) 17:45.

Apr. 3: Zack McCourt (men's tennis) 5:20; Angie Gould (open rowing) 19:55.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
07
Sunday
W. Tennis
vs. Yale (ECAC Championship)
- 9:00 AM
February
12
Friday
W. Tennis
vs. Kentucky
- 2:00 PM
February
13
Saturday
W. Tennis
vs. Rutgers
- 12:00 PM
February
27
Saturday
W. Tennis
vs. TBA (Blue Gray National Tennis Classic)
- TBA
February
28
Sunday
W. Tennis
vs. TBA (Blue Gray National Tennis Classic)
- TBA
March
05
Saturday
W. Tennis
vs. Georgia State
- 3:00 PM
March
15
Tuesday
W. Tennis
at Texas
- 1:00 PM
March
17
Thursday
W. Tennis
at Houston
- 2:00 PM
March
19
Saturday
W. Tennis
at Rice
- 12:00 PM
March
26
Saturday
W. Tennis
vs. Penn
- 1:00 PM
April
01
Friday
W. Tennis
at Brown
- 2:00 PM
April
02
Saturday
W. Tennis
at Yale
- 2:00 PM
April
09
Saturday
W. Tennis
vs. Dartmouth
- 1:00 PM
April
10
Sunday
W. Tennis
vs. Harvard
- 1:00 PM
April
15
Friday
W. Tennis
vs. Columbia
- 2:00 PM
April
17
Sunday
W. Tennis
at Cornell
- 12:00 PM
stop