LHI Top Right

Yale Fends Off Women's Squash In 5-4 Howe Cup Thriller

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/21/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Libby Eyre claimed a 3-2 win over Kimberley Hay at the No. 2 spot Friday.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer
A gritty attempt to upset the fourth-seeded Yale Bulldogs fell one game short Friday afternoon during the quarterfinal round of the 2014 Howe Cup national championships. Yale picked up a 3-2 win in the final match on court to advance to Saturday's semifinal against top-seeded Harvard.

The match came down to the No. 7 spot, where Princeton senior Alex Sawin was able to win a pair of hard-fought early games against Lillian Fast 12-10 and 11-8. Fast took the third 11-9 and used that momentum to grab wins of 11-6 and 11-7.

That completed a final-shift sweep for Yale, which also got wins from former national champion Millie Tomlinson at the No. 1 spot, as well as a 3-1 win for Issey Norman-Ross at No. 4.

Princeton, which fell 5-4 to Yale during the regular season as well, got out to an early lead after impressive performances by the junior duo of Nicole Bunyan and Hallie Dewey. Bunyan took out Shihui Mao for the second time this season by a 3-0 score, while Dewey remained perfect against Ivy League competition with a 3-0 win at the No. 6 spot.

Yale fought off the early sweep with a comeback win at the No. 9 spot, but Princeton got back on the board with a 3-1 win at No. 5. That opened the door for a heroic performance by senior co-captain Libby Eyre, who has battled injuries throughout the season. In her best performance of the year, she defeated Kimberley Hay 11-9 in the fifth for a 3-2 win at the No. 2 spot.

Princeton will move to the consolation round Saturday morning and will take on eighth-seeded Dartmouth.

YALE 5, PRINCETON 4
1 - Millie Tomlinson (Y) d. Maria Elena Ubina 8,7,2
2 - Libby Eyre (P) d. Kimberley Hay 7,5,(7),(6),9
3 - Nicole Bunyan (P) d. Shihui Mao 8,9,5
4 - Issey Norman-Ross (Y) d. Rachel Leizman (7),4,10,8
5 - Alex Lunt (P) d. Jenny Scherl 7,9,(3),9
6 - Hallie Dewey (P) d. Gwendoline Tilghman 7,5,3
7 - Lillian Fast (Y) d. Alex Sawin (10),(8),9,6,7
8 - Shiyuan Mao (Y) d. Alex Toth 5,5,9
9 - Annie Ballaine (Y) d. Tara Harrington (6),(12),9,7,7

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
02
Thursday
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 5:00 PM
October
03
Friday
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 10:00 AM
October
04
Saturday
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 10:00 AM
October
05
Sunday
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 9:00 AM
October
10
Friday
W. Tennis
at Vanderbilt Invitational
- All Day
October
11
Saturday
W. Tennis
at Vanderbilt Invitational
- All Day
October
12
Sunday
W. Tennis
at Vanderbilt Invitational
- All Day
October
17
Friday
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
18
Saturday
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
19
Sunday
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
20
Monday
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
21
Tuesday
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
November
07
Friday
W. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
W. Tennis
at Northwestern Invitational
- All Day
November
08
Saturday
W. Tennis
at Northwestern Invitational
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
November
09
Sunday
W. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
W. Tennis
at Northwestern Invitational
- All Day
stop