LHI Top Right

April 12 TigerCast: Megan Rose and Andrew Starks

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/12/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Megan Rose (tennis) and Andrew Starks (football) join the latest edition of TigerCast.

Rose is in her third year as the head coach of the Princeton women's tennis team. The Tigers will host both Dartmouth and Harvard at the refurbished Lenz Center and Cordish Family Pavilion. Rose, who played collegiate tennis at the University of Miami, talks about the rising level of play in the Ivy League, the senior leadership within her program and the state-of-the-art facility that Princeton hopes will host two victories this weekend.

Starks is a two-time All-Ivy honoree and a rising senior on the Princeton football team, which is in its first week of Spring Ball. Starks has ranked fourth in the Ivy League in tackles over the last two seasons, and he has started 19 of Princeton's last 20 games. Starks discusses the offseason, including teammates' perspectives of Chuck Dibilio's stroke and recovery, the energy within the team for workouts, and his early views of the spring practices.

TigerCast can be accessed now through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Megan Rose (tennis) 6:15; Andrew Starks (football) 20:45.

Sept. 15: Steven Cody (football) 4:35; Tommy Wornham (football) 23:40.

Sept. 22: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 8:10; Steve Verbit (football) 20:20.

Sept. 29: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 5:40; Mike Catapano (football) 18:30.

Oct. 6: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:00; Andrew Aurich (football) 17:25.

Oct. 13: Cathryn Quinn (women's volleyball) 6:00; Jim Salgado (football) 19:35.

Oct. 20: Erin Jennings (field hockey) 5:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 18:05; Jared Backus (football) 30:10.

Oct. 27: Donn Cabral (men's cross country) 7:10; Alex Banfich (women's cross country) 17:10; James Perry (football) 30:25.

Nov. 3: Marc Hagel (men's hockey) 6:45; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 15:45.

Nov. 10: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 20:30.

Nov. 17: Chris Ayres (wrestling) 5:15; Matt Allen (football) 17:10.

Nov. 24: Bob Surace (football) 5:30.

Dec. 1: Jeff Cole (men's water polo) 5:30; Travis McNamara (men's swimming) 20:15; Aislinn Smalling (women's swimming) 29:15.

Dec. 8: Bob Callahan (men's squash) 4:30; Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 16:30.

Dec. 15: Ian Hummer (men's basketball) 4:00.

Dec. 22: Year In Review (part 1) 2:00

Dec. 29: Year In Review (part 2) 1:30.

Jan. 5: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 7:25; Adam Krop (wrestling) 20:10.

Jan. 12: Paula Romanchuk (women's hockey) 5:45; Derrick Pallis (men's hockey) 17:25.

Jan. 19: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:20.

Jan. 26: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:10.

Feb. 2: Lauren Edwards (women's basketball) 5:55; Libby Eyre (women's squash) 17:05.

Feb. 9: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 7:20; Mack Darrow (men's basketball) 23:20.

Feb. 16: Peter Callahan (men's track) 5:10; Bob Callahan (men's squash) 19:15.

Feb. 23: Lisa Boyce (swimming) 6:05; Eileen Moran (track) 14:20.

Mar. 1: Paul Nolle (swimming) 6:40; Daniel Kolodzik (wrestling) 18:40.

Mar 8: Chad Wiedmaier (lacrosse) 6:50; Chuck Dibilio (football) 23:50.

Mar. 15: Courtney Banghart (basketball) 4:15; Lindsey deButts (lacrosse) 17:05.

Mar. 22: Hannah Safford (fencing) 4:30; Lori Dauphiny (open crew) 18:55.

Mar. 29: Steve Harrington (baseball/squash) 3:40; Nicole Ontiveros (softball) 14:45.

Apr. 5: Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 5:40; Matt Siow (tennis) 19:50.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
02
Thursday
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 5:00 PM
October
03
Friday
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 10:00 AM
October
04
Saturday
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 10:00 AM
October
05
Sunday
W. Tennis
at ITA All-America
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Princeton Invitational
- 9:00 AM
October
10
Friday
W. Tennis
at Vanderbilt Invitational
- All Day
October
11
Saturday
W. Tennis
at Vanderbilt Invitational
- All Day
October
12
Sunday
W. Tennis
at Vanderbilt Invitational
- All Day
October
17
Friday
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
18
Saturday
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
19
Sunday
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
20
Monday
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
21
Tuesday
W. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
November
07
Friday
W. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
W. Tennis
at Northwestern Invitational
- All Day
November
08
Saturday
W. Tennis
at Northwestern Invitational
- All Day
W. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
November
09
Sunday
W. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
W. Tennis
at Northwestern Invitational
- All Day
stop