2015 Camps
Men's Basketball mm

April 18 TigerCast: Zak Hermans & Greg Hughes

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/18/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Reigning Ivy League Pitcher of the Year Zak Hermans and heavyweight rowing coach Greg Hughes chat about upcoming Ivy League home weekends on the latest edition of TigerCast.

Hermans, also the reigning Pitcher of the Week, will lead the baseball team into a crucial four-game set with Columbia this weekend at Clarke Field. The Tigers are currently one game back of Columbia in the divisional race, meaning a three-win weekend would give Princeton control of its own destiny during the four-game set with Cornell next week. Hermans talks about the team's turnaround in Ivy play and his expectations for the weekend.

Hughes is in his fourth season as the Princeton head coach, and he will lead the Tigers into the Compton Cup weekend against No. 2 Harvard. Princeton is 5-0 on the season and is ranked fifth nationally, but it hasn't defeated the Crimson since 2006. Hughes talks about the progress of the squad, the inclusion of freshmen and the challenges upcoming for a Princeton squad that will see a bevy of Top-10 teams in the next three weeks.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Zak Hermans (baseball) 6:50; Greg Hughes (heavyweight rowing) 19:25.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

Mar. 14: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Mar. 21: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 17:00.

Mar. 28: Eliza Stone (fencing) 4:15; Lisa Sweeney (softball) 17:30; Michael Dye (men's volleyball) 30:00.

Apr. 4: Laura Granville (women's tennis) 5:30; Roman Wilson (football) 19:20.

Apr. 11: Billy Pate (men's tennis) 4:25; Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) 19:55.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
March
04
Friday
Baseball
at Louisville
- 3:00 PM
March
05
Saturday
Baseball
at Louisville
- 1:00 PM
March
06
Sunday
Baseball
at Louisville
- 12:00 PM
March
12
Saturday
Baseball
vs. Penn State
- 11:00 AM
March
13
Sunday
Baseball
vs. NY Tech
- 11:00 AM
March
14
Monday
Baseball
at Richmond
- 3:00 PM
March
15
Tuesday
Baseball
at Old Dominion
- 6:00 PM
March
16
Wednesday
Baseball
at Old Dominion
- 3:00 PM
March
17
Thursday
Baseball
at Georgetown
- 3:00 PM
March
18
Friday
Baseball
at Georgetown
- 3:00 PM
March
19
Saturday
Baseball
at Georgetown
- 1:00 PM
March
20
Sunday
Baseball
at Georgetown
- 1:00 PM
March
26
Saturday
Baseball
at Navy
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at Navy
- 2:30 PM
March
27
Sunday
Baseball
at Navy
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at Navy
- 2:30 PM
March
30
Wednesday
Baseball
vs. Seton Hall
- 3:30 PM
April
02
Saturday
Baseball
vs. Dartmouth
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Dartmouth
- 2:30 PM
April
03
Sunday
Baseball
vs. Harvard
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
vs. Harvard
- 2:30 PM
April
06
Wednesday
Baseball
vs. Monmouth
- 3:30 PM
April
09
Saturday
Baseball
at Yale
- 12:00 PM
Baseball
at Yale
- 2:30 PM
April
10
Sunday
Baseball
at Brown
- 12:00 PM
stop