2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Women's Soccer mm

April 11 TigerCast: Billy Pate and Marty Crotty

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/11/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Head coaches Billy Pate (men's tennis) and Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) join the latest edition of TigerCast before big Ivy League weekends.

Pate is the first-year head coach of the Ivy-unbeaten men's tennis team, which hosts Top-20 rival Harvard Saturday afternoon at the Lenz Tennis Center. Pate came to Princeton from Alabama, and he now coaches senior Matija Pecotic, who was ranked as high as No. 2 nationally in the fall. Pate talks about what drew him to Princeton, the professional possibilities from Pecotic and his expectations for this crucial weekend.

Crotty, who led Princeton to the 2010 Ivy League and national championships, has guided a youthful varsity eight to early victories against both Navy and Georgetown this season. The fourth-ranked Tigers will take on No. 3 Cornell this weekend for the Platt Cup, a race that was decided by .3 of a second last season. Crotty shares his thoughts on the early season, freshman eligibility and the crucial road towards Eastern Sprints.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Billy Pate (men's tennis) 4:25; Marty Crotty (men's lightweight rowing) 19:55.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

Jan. 17: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Jan. 24: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 4:30.

Jan. 31: Nicole Bunyan (women's squash) 5:10; Todd Harrity (men's squash) 16:20.

Feb. 7: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 4:10; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 16:45; Dan Santoro (wrestling) 31:10.

Feb. 14: Kristen Helmstetter (women's basketball) 4:15; Denton Koon (men's basketball) 15:45.

Feb. 21: Damon McLean (men's track & field) 6:00; Tory Werthen (women's track & field) 14:05; Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 23:50.

Feb. 28: T.J. Bray (basketball) 5:25; Sada Stewart (women's swimming) 15:35; Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 27:15.

Mar. 7: Michael Strand (men's swimming/diving) 6:35; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 15:35.

Mar. 14: Peter Callahan (men's track & field) 4:10.

Mar. 21: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:00; Niveen Rasheed (women's basketball) 17:00.

Mar. 28: Eliza Stone (fencing) 4:15; Lisa Sweeney (softball) 17:30; Michael Dye (men's volleyball) 30:00.

Apr. 4: Laura Granville (women's tennis) 5:30; Roman Wilson (football) 19:20.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
04
Friday
M. Soccer
at St. John's
- 8:00 PM
ESPN3
September
10
Thursday
M. Soccer
at FGCU
- 7:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Soccer
at Florida International
- 7:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
M. Soccer
vs. Boston University
- 4:00 PM
September
26
Saturday
M. Soccer
at Binghamton
- 7:00 PM
September
29
Tuesday
M. Soccer
vs. American
- 7:00 PM
ESPNU
|
Live Stats
October
03
Saturday
M. Soccer
at Dartmouth
- 4:00 PM
October
06
Tuesday
M. Soccer
vs. Seton Hall
- 7:00 PM
October
10
Saturday
M. Soccer
at Brown
- 7:00 PM
October
13
Tuesday
M. Soccer
vs. Fairleigh Dickinson
- 7:00 PM
October
17
Saturday
M. Soccer
vs. Columbia
- 4:00 PM
October
20
Tuesday
M. Soccer
vs. West Virginia
- 7:00 PM
October
24
Saturday
M. Soccer
at Harvard
- 4:30 PM
October
31
Saturday
M. Soccer
vs. Cornell
- 4:00 PM
November
03
Tuesday
M. Soccer
vs. Drexel
- 7:00 PM
November
07
Saturday
M. Soccer
at Penn
- 7:30 PM
November
14
Saturday
M. Soccer
vs. Yale
- 4:00 PM
stop