TAGD
Ivy Foes Campaign

Fencing Results from Temple Invite

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/22/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Desirae Major and the Tigers are in Philadelphia Saturday for the Temple Duals.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Below are results from Princeton's day at the Temple Duals. With the four-match sweep, the top-ranked Tiger women ran their dual-match winning streak to 51, dating back a year. Complete results for all teams can be found here.

Sunday, Princeton will compete at the National Squad Championships, hosted at Penn.

Men
(10) Duke 16, (5) Princeton 11
Saber (5-4 D): Dershwitz 0-1, Stone 0-2, Wiest 2-1, Pak 2-0, Cai 0-1
Foil (5-4 D): Dudey 2-1, J. Chen 1-2, Daniluk 1-2
Epee (6-3 D): House 2-1, Granizo-Mackenzie 0-3, Politi 0-1, Hudson 1-1

(2) Penn State 18, (5) Princeton 9
Saber (6-3 PS): Dershwitz 0-3, Wiest 0-1, Pak 2-1, Stone 1-1
Foil (7-2 PS): Dudey 1-2, J. Chen 0-3, Daniluk 1-2
Epee (5-4 PS): House 0-3, Granizo-Mackenzie 0-1, Politi 3-0, Hudson 1-1

(7) Penn 15, (5) Princeton 12
Saber (6-3 Pr): Dershwitz 2-1, Stone 1-2, Pak 3-0
Foil (5-4 Pe): Daniluk 1-2, Dudey 3-0, J. Chen 0-3
Epee (7-2 Pe): Politi 0-3, House 1-2, Hudson 1-2

(8) St. John's 16, (5) Princeton 11
Saber (5-4 S): Dershwitz 1-2, Stone 1-2, Pak 2-1
Foil (5-4 S): Dudey 3-0, J. Chen 0-3, Daniluk 1-2
Epee (6-3 S): House 0-3, Politi 0-3, Hudson 3-0

Women
(1) Princeton 19, (6) Penn State 8
Saber (5-4 P): Wheeler 2-1, Stone 1-0, Major 2-1, Youngblood 0-2
Foil (8-1 P): Levin 3-0, Singh 2-1, Gao 3-0
Epee (6-3 P): Holmes 1-1, Scanlan 2-1, Van Brummen 2-1, Abend 1-0

(1) Princeton 18, (8) Temple 9
Saber (6-3 P): Wheeler 2-1, Stone 1-0, Major 2-1, Youngblood 1-1
Foil (6-3 P): Levin 2-1, Singh 3-0, Gao 0-3
Epee (6-3 P): Holmes 2-1, Scanlan 1-1, Van Brummen 2-1, Abend 0-1

(1) Princeton 19, Duke 8
Saber (5-4 P): Major 2-1, Youngblood 1-2, Wheeler 2-1
Foil (8-1 P): Levin 3-0, Meyers 3-0, Tsue 2-1
Epee (6-3 P): Holmes 2-0, Abend 1-2, Scanlan 3-0, Efthimion 0-1

(1) Princeton 15, (10) St. John's 12
Saber (8-1 P): Major 3-0, Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 2-1
Foil (5-4 P): Gao 2-1, Levin 1-2, Singh 2-1
Epee (7-2 S): Abend 0-3, Holmes 1-2, Scanlan 1-1, Van Brummen 0-1

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
06
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. CAMO (Exhibition) (Princeton Invitational)
- 7:00 PM
February
07
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
February
08
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana (Princeton Invitational)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 4:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Wagner (Bison Invitational)
- 3:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Long Beach State (Bison Invitational)
- 8:00 PM
February
15
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. St. Francis (Bison Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship)
- TBA
February
22
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship)
- TBA
February
28
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Bucknell
- 9:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Hartwick
- 2:20 PM
March
01
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Gannon
- 11:40 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Mercyhurst
- 5:30 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
March
08
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
March
14
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Pacific (Aztec Invitational)
- 7:45 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. San Diego (Aztec Invitational)
- 12:45 PM
March
15
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Hawaii (Aztec Invitational)
- 12:45 PM
W. Water Polo
at San Diego State (Aztec Invitational)
- 5:45 PM
March
20
Friday
W. Water Polo
at TBA (LMU Invitational)
- TBA
March
21
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at TBA (LMU Invitational)
- TBA
March
28
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at George Washington
- 1:00 PM
April
10
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana
- 7:30 PM
stop