Laing 14 Strong
Men's Basketball mm
Article Image
Desirae Major and the Tigers are wrapping up competition at the Northwestern Duals Sunday.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Day Two Results from Northwestern Fencing Duals

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/02/2014
Print RSS

Princeton's top-ranked women's fencing team completed a 13-0 weekend at the Northwestern Duals, the first time in five trips that the Tiger women emerged undefeated from the two-day competition. Princeton had lost to Notre Dame in each of its first four visits as well as Ohio State in each of its last three trips, but the Tigers defeated both Saturday. Princeton's dual-match winning streak now stands at 41 and dates back to last year's trip to Northwestern.

The Princeton women added two more wins over ranked opponents Sunday, against No. 7 Northwestern and No. 9 Temple, after scoring two such victories Saturday over No. 3 Notre Dame and No. 5 Ohio State.

Princeton's men added three wins Sunday to a 5-3 day Saturday to finish at 8-3 for the tournament. The competition was Princeton's last before the Ivy League Championship gets underway next weekend at Brown.

Men
(3) Princeton 24, Lawrence 3
Saber (8-1 P): Dershwitz 3-0, Pak 2-1, Wiest 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): R. Chen 3-0, Daniluk 3-0, J. Chen 3-0
Epee (7-2 P): Dudey 3-0, O'Donnell 3-0, Stone 1-2
(3) Princeton 23, Detroit 4
Saber (8-1 P): Dershwitz 3-0, Wiest 3-0, Pak 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): R. Chen 3-0, Daniluk 2-1, J. Chen 2-1
Epee (8-1 P): O'Donnell 3-0, Stone 2-1, Dudey 3-0
(3) Princeton 21, Cleveland State 6
Saber (7-2 P): Pak 3-0, Dershwitz 2-1, Wiest 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): R. Chen 2-1, J. Chen 2-1, Daniluk 3-0
Epee (7-2 P): O'Donnell 2-1, Dudey 3-0, Stone 2-1

Women
(1) Princeton 25, (RV) UC San Diego 2
Saber (7-2 P): Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 2-1, Major 2-1
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Meyers 3-0, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Ford 3-0, Efthimion 3-0, Abend 3-0
(1) Princeton 26, Fairleigh Dickinson 1
Saber (9-0 P): Stone 3-0, Major 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Meyers 3-0, Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (8-1 P): Scanlan 3-0, Ford 2-0, Abend 0-1, Efthimion 3-0
(1) Princeton 22, (7) Northwestern 5
Saber (8-1 P): Stone 3-0, Wheeler 3-0, Major 2-0, Youngblood 1-0
Foil (8-1 P): Gao 3-0, Levin 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (6-3 P): Ford 2-1, Scanlan 2-1, Abend 1-1, Efthimion 1-0
(1) Princeton 26, Caltech 1
Saber (9-0 P): Wheeler 3-0, Stone 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (8-1 P): Tsue 3-0, Meyers 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Ford 3-0, Efthimion 2-0, Scanlan 1-0, Abend 3-0
(1) Princeton 27, Lawrence 0
Saber (9-0 P): Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 3-0, Stone 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Levin 3-0, Gao 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Abend 3-0, Efthimion 3-0, Scanlan 2-0, Ford 1-0
(1) Princeton 17 vs. (9) Temple 10
Saber (7-2 P): Stone 3-0, Wheeler 2-1, Major 2-1
Foil (7-2 P): Gao 2-1, Levin 2-1, Singh 3-0
Epee (6-3 T): Ford 1-2, Scanlan 0-2, Efthimion 0-1, Abend 2-1
(1) Princeton 27, Cleveland State 0
Saber (9-0 P): Major 3-0, Wheeler 3-0, Youngblood 3-0
Foil (9-0 P): Tsue 3-0, Gao 3-0, Meyers 3-0
Epee (9-0 P): Levin 3-0, Ford 3-0, Abend 3-0

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
12
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Baptist (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
February
13
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 8:30 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
February
27
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Bucknell Invitational )
- 4:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Wagner (Bucknell Invitational)
- 8:30 PM
February
28
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Washington & Jefferson (Bucknell Invitational)
- 12:30 PM
March
05
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:30 AM
W. Water Polo
at Harvard (Harvard Invitational)
- 4:45 PM
March
06
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:30 AM
March
12
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (San Diego State Invitational)
- TBA
March
13
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (San Diego State Invitational)
- TBA
March
18
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Azusa Pacific (LMU Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Whittier (LMU Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
March
19
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Loyola Marymount (LMU Invitational)
- 10:30 AM
April
09
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Michigan
- 11:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana
- 8:00 PM
April
10
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Harvard
- 9:00 AM
April
16
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Brown
- 2:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. George Washington
- 7:20 PM
April
17
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Hartwick
- 10:20 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Bucknell
- 5:00 PM
April
29
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
April
30
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
May
01
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
stop