Ice Hockey MM
Ivy Foes Campaign
Article Image
Junior Eddie Owens was the top Princeton finisher in 11th place.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Men's Cross Country Third at Princeton Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/19/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Men's Championship Race

Men's Open Race

PRINCETON, N.J. (10/19/13) - The Princeton men’s cross country team finished third at the Princeton Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 19 at West Windsor Fields. The result came just an hour after the team’s top group finished 10th at PreNats.

Junior Eddie Owens led the charge as he finished in 11th place at 24:09. Freshman William Bertrand ran 24:24 to finish 19th, while sophomore Sam Berger was 29th at 24:36. Sophomores Brett Kelly and Michael Sublette both finished in the top 50 at 24:42 and 24:50. Freshmen William Paulson and Jack Leahy were the sixth and seventh runners for the Tigers.

Villanova won the race with 23 points going 2-3-4-5-9. La Salle was the second-place team with 94 points. The Tigers earned 135 points to finish third out of 30 teams.

Princeton Finishers
11. Eddie Owens 24:09
19. William Bertrand 24:24
29. Sam Berger 24:36
40. Brett Kelly 24:42
50. Michael Sublette 24:50
107. William Paulson 25:18
114. Jack Leahy 25:21
121. Bradley Paternostro 25:26

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
06
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. CAMO (Exhibition) (Princeton Invitational)
- 7:00 PM
February
07
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
February
08
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana (Princeton Invitational)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 4:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Wagner (Bison Invitational)
- 3:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Long Beach State (Bison Invitational)
- 8:00 PM
February
15
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. St. Francis (Bison Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship)
- TBA
February
22
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship)
- TBA
February
28
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Bucknell
- 9:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Hartwick
- 2:20 PM
March
01
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Gannon
- 11:40 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Mercyhurst
- 5:30 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
March
08
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
March
14
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Pacific (Aztec Invitational)
- 7:45 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. San Diego (Aztec Invitational)
- 12:45 PM
March
15
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Hawaii (Aztec Invitational)
- 12:45 PM
W. Water Polo
at San Diego State (Aztec Invitational)
- 5:45 PM
March
20
Friday
W. Water Polo
at TBA (LMU Invitational)
- TBA
March
21
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at TBA (LMU Invitational)
- TBA
March
28
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at George Washington
- 1:00 PM
April
10
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana
- 7:30 PM
stop