Laing 14 Strong

Tang, Joyce Advance in First USTA/ITA Qualifying Matches

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 10/18/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Dorothy Tang won her first singles qualifying match at the USTA/ITA Regional.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Caroline Joyce and Dorothy Tang won their first qualifying singles matches as the USTA/ITA Regional at Harvard got underway Thursday evening.

Joyce defeated Leonie-Charlotte Athanasiadis of Boston University 7-5, 6-4 while Tang defeated Jessica Podolfsky of Massachusetts 6-1, 4-6, 6-2. Both will have another match Friday morning, Tang against Shreya Pasricha and Joyce against Eva Sung of Army, with a win getting them into the main draw.

Friday will also bring two rounds of doubles in the afternoon, with Lindsay Graff and Alanna Wolff, Tang and Katherine Flanigan, and Emily Hahn and Joan Cannon representing the Tigers. Main-draw singles play will begin Saturday, with Flanigan, Sivan Krems, Hahn and Wolff already in the main draw and Tang and Joyce aiming to join them.

The tournament page, including draws and schedules, can be found here.

Thursday qualifying results:
Caroline Joyce (P) def. Leonie-Charlotte Athanasiadis (BU), 7-5, 6-4
Dorothy Tang (P) def. Jessica Podolfsky (Massachusetts), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
12
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Baptist (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
February
13
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 8:30 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
February
14
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
February
27
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Bucknell Invitational )
- 4:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Wagner (Bucknell Invitational)
- 8:30 PM
February
28
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Washington & Jefferson (Bucknell Invitational)
- 12:30 PM
March
05
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:30 AM
W. Water Polo
at Harvard (Harvard Invitational)
- 4:45 PM
March
06
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:30 AM
March
12
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (San Diego State Invitational)
- TBA
March
13
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (San Diego State Invitational)
- TBA
March
18
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Azusa Pacific (LMU Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Whittier (LMU Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
March
19
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Loyola Marymount (LMU Invitational)
- 10:30 AM
April
09
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Michigan
- 11:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana
- 8:00 PM
April
10
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Harvard
- 9:00 AM
April
16
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Brown
- 2:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. George Washington
- 7:20 PM
April
17
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Hartwick
- 10:20 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Bucknell
- 5:00 PM
April
29
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
April
30
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
May
01
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
stop