Laing 14 Strong
Article Image
Junior Clare Gallagher won the steeplechase by 10 seconds.
Courtesy: Dan Grossman

Tigers Tune-Up at TCNJ Lions Invitational

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/27/2013
Print RSS

Results

EWING, N.J. (4/27/13) – The Princeton women’s track & field team had a number of top-five finishes at The College of New Jersey (TCNJ) Lions Invitational on Saturday, April 27.

Junior Henrietta Miers won the 800 with a personal best of 2:11.42. Senior Melissa Zajdel was right behind in second place at 2:11.76.

Junior Clare Gallagher easily won the steeplechase as she crossed the line at 11:08.25, 10 seconds faster than the next competitor. In the 5k it was freshman Amanda Chang in third-place at 18:40.91.

In the 1500 freshman Birdie Hutton earned a second-place finish at 4:36.63. Sophomore Gina Talt was fourth at 4:40.44.

In the hurdles, junior Beth McKenna was third in the 100 hurdles at 14.80 while sophomore Kim Mackay won the 400 hurdles at 1:02.54. Freshman Meghan McMullin was fifth in the 400 hurdles at 1:04.69.

Freshman Kerry Krause had a PR in the high jump as she cleared 1.66 (5-5.25) to earn runner-up status. Juniro Samantha Anderson did the same in the pole vault as she cleared 3.65 (11-11.75) to finish in second place.

The Tigers went 3-4 in the long jump with junior Lily Miller reached 5.27 (17-3.50) and freshman Sara Ronde jumping to 5.22 (17-1.50).

In the throws junior Chelsea Cioffi was fifth in the discus with a throw of 39.92 (131) and was sixth in the hammer with a toss of 45.18 (148-3). Freshman Brielle Rowe was third in the discus reached 41.08 (134-9) on her best attempt.

Junior Ashley Vandolah was third in the javelin with a throw of 39.10 (128-3), while sophomore Sarah Waszkewitz was fifth at 35.94 (117-11).

Princeton hosts the Ivy League Heptagonals next weekend, May 4-5 at Weaver Stadium.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
12
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Baptist (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
February
13
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. CAMO (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:40 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
February
14
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
February
27
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Bucknell Invitational )
- 4:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Wagner (Bucknell Invitational)
- 8:30 PM
February
28
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Washington & Jefferson (Bucknell Invitational)
- 12:30 PM
March
05
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:30 AM
W. Water Polo
at Harvard (Harvard Invitational)
- 4:45 PM
March
06
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:30 AM
March
12
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (San Diego State Invitational)
- TBA
March
13
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (San Diego State Invitational)
- TBA
March
18
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Azusa Pacific (LMU Invitational)
- 9:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Whittier (LMU Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
March
19
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Loyola Marymount (LMU Invitational)
- 10:30 AM
April
09
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Michigan
- 11:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana
- 8:00 PM
April
10
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Harvard
- 9:00 AM
April
16
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Brown
- 2:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. George Washington
- 7:20 PM
April
17
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Hartwick
- 10:20 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Bucknell
- 5:00 PM
April
29
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
April
30
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
May
01
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
stop