TAGD
Ice Hockey MM
Ivy Foes Campaign
Article Image
Senior Greta Feldman beat out 26 other competitors as she won the 800.
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Feldman Wins 800, Three Others Take Second at UCF Invite

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/23/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

Results
Day 1 Recap

ORLANDO, Fla. (3/23/13) – Senior Greta Feldman posted a win and three others placed second as the Princeton women’s track & field team concluded day 2 of the University of Central Florida Invitational on Saturday, March 23.

Feldman won the 800 running a 2:07.09. Sophomore Cecilia Barowski was second with a PR of 2:08.01. The Tigers also went 6-7-8 in a field of 27, with senior Alexis Mikaelian running 2:10.93, junior Molly Higgins a 2:12.28 and junior Kacie O’Neil a 2:12.41.

Senior Mel Newbery had a PR in the 1500 as she clocked a 4:31.09 to finish in second place.

Senior Joie Hand was third in the 400 hurdles at 1:01.85. Sophomore Kim Mackay was fifth at 1:02.49, while freshman Meghan McMullin had a PR of 1:04.78 to take ninth. Another PR was recorded in the 100 high hurdles by junior Beth McKenna, as she crossed the line in 15.03.

Junior Imani Oliver was the runner-up in the triple jump, reaching 12.28 on her sixth and final attempt. Her first jump of 12.22 would have been good enough for second place as well.

Princeton hosts the Sam Howell Invitational on April 5-6.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
06
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. CAMO (Exhibition) (Princeton Invitational)
- 7:00 PM
February
07
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
February
08
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana (Princeton Invitational)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 4:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Wagner (Bison Invitational)
- 3:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Long Beach State (Bison Invitational)
- 8:00 PM
February
15
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. St. Francis (Bison Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship)
- TBA
February
22
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship)
- TBA
February
28
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Bucknell
- 9:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Hartwick
- 2:20 PM
March
01
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Gannon
- 11:40 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Mercyhurst
- 5:30 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
March
08
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
March
14
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Pacific (Aztec Invitational)
- 7:45 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. San Diego (Aztec Invitational)
- 12:45 PM
March
15
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Hawaii (Aztec Invitational)
- 12:45 PM
W. Water Polo
at San Diego State (Aztec Invitational)
- 5:45 PM
March
20
Friday
W. Water Polo
at TBA (LMU Invitational)
- TBA
March
21
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at TBA (LMU Invitational)
- TBA
March
28
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at George Washington
- 1:00 PM
April
10
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana
- 7:30 PM
stop