Ice Hockey MM
Ivy Foes Campaign

Ivy Champ Women's Squash Drops Team Finale, Places Fourth At Howe Cup

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/17/2013
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Richey Award finalist Julie Cerullo won her final team match 3-0 over Penn.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer
Senior co-captain Julie Cerullo won her final team match, but it would not be enough for the Princeton women's squash team in the third/fourth match on the final day of the Howe Cup team championships.

Princeton picked up victories at both the No. 6 (Lexi Saunders) and the No. 1 (Cerullo), but Penn built an early advantage and never let the Tigers get back into the match. It was a complete reversal from the regular season, when the Tigers won every close match in a 9-0 sweep of Penn en route to the Ivy League championship.

Saunders split her opening two games before taking control of Yarden Odinak for wins of 11-2 and 11-3 in the final two games. Penn won at both the 3 and 9 spots to open a 2-1 lead, and then swept the middle shift to clinch the match.

Cerullo, the three-time All-America, defeated fellow Richey Award finalist Nabilla Ariffin 3-0 in her final team match for the Tigers. Cerullo will lead a cast of teammates into the individual championships, which will be held in two weeks at Trinity.

PENN 7, PRINCETON 2
1) Julie Cerullo (Pr) d. Nabilla Ariffin 4,7,6
2) Yan Xin Tan (Pe) d. Libby Eyre 5,9,(3),5
3) Rachael Goh (Pe) d. Nicole Bunyan 2,5,4
4) Haidi Lala (Pe) d. Rachel Leizman 8,7,10
5) Pia Trikha (Pe) d. Alex Lunt 9,8,6
6) Lexi Saunders (Pr) d. Yarden Odinak 3,(6),2,3
7) Camille Lanier (Pe) d. Alex Sawin (5),(10),9,6,11
8) Courtney Jones (Pe) d. Tara Harrington (7),(9),7,5,8
9) Chloe Blacker (Pe) d. Hallie Dewey 6,10,(8),7

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
06
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. CAMO (Exhibition) (Princeton Invitational)
- 7:00 PM
February
07
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
February
08
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana (Princeton Invitational)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 4:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Wagner (Bison Invitational)
- 3:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Long Beach State (Bison Invitational)
- 8:00 PM
February
15
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. St. Francis (Bison Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship)
- TBA
February
22
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship)
- TBA
February
28
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Bucknell
- 9:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Hartwick
- 2:20 PM
March
01
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Gannon
- 11:40 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Mercyhurst
- 5:30 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
March
08
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
March
14
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Pacific (Aztec Invitational)
- 7:45 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. San Diego (Aztec Invitational)
- 12:45 PM
March
15
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Hawaii (Aztec Invitational)
- 12:45 PM
W. Water Polo
at San Diego State (Aztec Invitational)
- 5:45 PM
March
20
Friday
W. Water Polo
at TBA (LMU Invitational)
- TBA
March
21
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at TBA (LMU Invitational)
- TBA
March
28
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at George Washington
- 1:00 PM
April
10
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana
- 7:30 PM
stop