TAGD
Ivy Foes Campaign

Women's Lightweights Earns Bronze At Knecht Cup, Eyes Home Opener Saturday

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/15/2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton will take on Georgetown for The Class of 2006 Cup Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew/Tom Nowak

Finally, the Princeton women's lightweight crew can look forward to competing on its own Bud Smith Memorial Race Course on Lake Carnegie. The fifth-ranked Tigers placed third in the Knecht Cup championship final Sunday, and they fell to two teams ranked higher than them.

Princeton qualified for Sunday's championship final on Cooper River with a win in the second heat, and they took bronze with a time of 6:46.10. Second-ranked Wisconsin won the event in 6:33.98, while third-ranked Bucknell placed second in 6:36.91. The Bison moved up to that spot after defeating Princeton in a home race last weekend.

Princeton also raced a 4, and it took fourth in its final in 7:56.42. Buffalo won the event, while both Penn State and MIT finished ahead of the Tigers.

Princeton defeated sixth-ranked Georgetown in the final by more than six seconds, and that sets up the Class of 2006 Trophy race next Saturday morning on Lake Carnegie. It will be the first of two straight rivalry races for the Tigers, who will take on Radcliffe during the final weekend of April.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
06
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. CAMO (Exhibition) (Princeton Invitational)
- 7:00 PM
February
07
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Villanova (Princeton Invitational)
- 11:30 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 7:30 PM
February
08
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana (Princeton Invitational)
- 10:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Princeton Invitational)
- 4:00 PM
February
14
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Wagner (Bison Invitational)
- 3:00 PM
W. Water Polo
vs. Long Beach State (Bison Invitational)
- 8:00 PM
February
15
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. St. Francis (Bison Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
February
21
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship)
- TBA
February
22
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy League Championship)
- TBA
February
28
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at Bucknell
- 9:00 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Hartwick
- 2:20 PM
March
01
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Gannon
- 11:40 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. Mercyhurst
- 5:30 PM
March
07
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Marist (Harvard Invitational)
- 10:15 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. VMI (Harvard Invitational)
- 5:30 PM
March
08
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Harvard Invitational)
- 11:45 AM
March
14
Saturday
W. Water Polo
vs. Pacific (Aztec Invitational)
- 7:45 AM
W. Water Polo
vs. San Diego (Aztec Invitational)
- 12:45 PM
March
15
Sunday
W. Water Polo
vs. Hawaii (Aztec Invitational)
- 12:45 PM
W. Water Polo
at San Diego State (Aztec Invitational)
- 5:45 PM
March
20
Friday
W. Water Polo
at TBA (LMU Invitational)
- TBA
March
21
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at TBA (LMU Invitational)
- TBA
March
28
Saturday
W. Water Polo
at George Washington
- 1:00 PM
April
10
Friday
W. Water Polo
vs. Indiana
- 7:30 PM
stop