2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo
Field Hockey mm

Yale Fends Off Women's Squash In 5-4 Howe Cup Thriller

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 02/21/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Libby Eyre claimed a 3-2 win over Kimberley Hay at the No. 2 spot Friday.
Courtesy: Beverly Schaefer
A gritty attempt to upset the fourth-seeded Yale Bulldogs fell one game short Friday afternoon during the quarterfinal round of the 2014 Howe Cup national championships. Yale picked up a 3-2 win in the final match on court to advance to Saturday's semifinal against top-seeded Harvard.

The match came down to the No. 7 spot, where Princeton senior Alex Sawin was able to win a pair of hard-fought early games against Lillian Fast 12-10 and 11-8. Fast took the third 11-9 and used that momentum to grab wins of 11-6 and 11-7.

That completed a final-shift sweep for Yale, which also got wins from former national champion Millie Tomlinson at the No. 1 spot, as well as a 3-1 win for Issey Norman-Ross at No. 4.

Princeton, which fell 5-4 to Yale during the regular season as well, got out to an early lead after impressive performances by the junior duo of Nicole Bunyan and Hallie Dewey. Bunyan took out Shihui Mao for the second time this season by a 3-0 score, while Dewey remained perfect against Ivy League competition with a 3-0 win at the No. 6 spot.

Yale fought off the early sweep with a comeback win at the No. 9 spot, but Princeton got back on the board with a 3-1 win at No. 5. That opened the door for a heroic performance by senior co-captain Libby Eyre, who has battled injuries throughout the season. In her best performance of the year, she defeated Kimberley Hay 11-9 in the fifth for a 3-2 win at the No. 2 spot.

Princeton will move to the consolation round Saturday morning and will take on eighth-seeded Dartmouth.

YALE 5, PRINCETON 4
1 - Millie Tomlinson (Y) d. Maria Elena Ubina 8,7,2
2 - Libby Eyre (P) d. Kimberley Hay 7,5,(7),(6),9
3 - Nicole Bunyan (P) d. Shihui Mao 8,9,5
4 - Issey Norman-Ross (Y) d. Rachel Leizman (7),4,10,8
5 - Alex Lunt (P) d. Jenny Scherl 7,9,(3),9
6 - Hallie Dewey (P) d. Gwendoline Tilghman 7,5,3
7 - Lillian Fast (Y) d. Alex Sawin (10),(8),9,6,7
8 - Shiyuan Mao (Y) d. Alex Toth 5,5,9
9 - Annie Ballaine (Y) d. Tara Harrington (6),(12),9,7,7

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
05
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Cal Lutheran (Navy Invitational)
- 10:40 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Iona (Navy Invitational)
- 6:30 PM
September
06
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Lindenwood (Navy Invitational)
- 8:00 AM
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon (Navy Invitational)
- 1:00 PM
September
11
Friday
M. Water Polo
vs. Diablo Valley (Princeton Invitational)
- 2:00 PM
September
12
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Harvard (Princeton Invitational)
- 6:00 PM
September
13
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. Pacific (Princeton Invitational)
- 12:00 PM
ESPNU
|
Twitter
September
17
Thursday
M. Water Polo
at Santa Clara
- 3:00 PM
September
19
Saturday
M. Water Polo
at TBA (NORCAL Tournament)
- TBA
September
20
Sunday
M. Water Polo
at TBA (NORCAL Tournament)
- TBA
September
26
Saturday
M. Water Polo
at Johns Hopkins
- 9:00 PM
September
27
Sunday
M. Water Polo
at George Washington
- 12:00 PM
October
10
Saturday
M. Water Polo
at Bucknell
- 7:00 PM
October
17
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy Championships)
- TBA
October
18
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. TBA (Ivy Championships)
- TBA
October
23
Friday
M. Water Polo
vs. Johns Hopkins
- 4:00 PM
October
24
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Gannon
- 12:00 PM
M. Water Polo
at Navy
- 7:30 PM
October
25
Sunday
M. Water Polo
vs. George Washington
- 1:00 PM
October
31
Saturday
M. Water Polo
vs. Navy
- 12:00 PM
M. Water Polo
vs. Bucknell
- 7:00 PM
November
07
Saturday
M. Water Polo
at TBA (Southern Championships)
- TBA
November
08
Sunday
M. Water Polo
at TBA (Southern Championships)
- TBA
November
20
Friday
M. Water Polo
at TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
November
21
Saturday
M. Water Polo
at TBA (CWPA Championships)
- TBA
stop