Laing 14 Strong
Men's Basketball mm

Jan. 17 TigerCast: Sam Shweisky Previews The Men's Volleyball Season

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 01/17/2013
Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Fourth-year head coach Sam Shweisky talks about the experienced roster, which includes six returning starters, and his thoughts on the upcoming EIVA season in the latest edition of TigerCast.

Princeton has made the postseason in two of Shweisky's three years, including its trip to the championship match in 2010. Led by returning All-East first-teamers Michael Dye and Cody Kessel, as well as former Newcomer of the Year Pat Schwagler, Shweisky is optimistic that the Tigers could be in for another strong run this season.

TigerCast can be accessed through the "Podcasts" tab on the right side of the main page, or by going to the main TigerCast page here.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 4:40.

Sept. 20: Katie Reinprecht (field hockey) 4:10; Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 19:00; Jim Salgado (football) 29:50.

Sept. 27: Jen Hoy (women's soccer) 4:15; Caraun Reid (football) 19:25.

Oct. 4: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:55; Mike Catapano (football) 18:50.

Oct. 11: Jared Backus (football) 7:45; Ross Cadman (sprint football) 16:40.

Oct. 18: Andrew Starks (football) 6:35; Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 17:45.

Oct. 25: James Perry (football) 7:35; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 18:30; Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 28:35; Mark Linnville (men's soccer) 38:25.

Nov. 1: Rebecca Shmoys (women's soccer) 4:15; Roman Wilson (football) 12:15.

Nov. 8: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 6:40; Bob Prier (men's hockey) 15:35.

Nov. 15: Kathleen Sharkey (field hockey) 6:00; Tim Kingsbury (football) 18:05; Luis Nicolao (water polo) 28:30.

Nov. 21: Bob Surace (football) 4:45.

Nov. 29: Kristen Holmes-Winn (field hockey) 5:55; Julia Reinprecht (field hockey) 18:10; Kelly Cooke (women's ice hockey) 33:05.

Dec. 6: T.J. Bray (men's basketball) 4:00; Chris Ayres (wrestling) 13:20.

Dec. 13: Derek Jones (men's basketball) 2:10; Dan Loney (women's basketball; football) 17:45.

Dec. 20: Year In Review (Part 1) 6:30.

Dec. 27: Year In Review (Part 2) 5:45.

Jan. 3: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:00; Maureen McCotter (women's swimming) 12:40.

Jan. 10: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:45; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 14:25.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
Nissan Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
February
12
Friday
M. Volleyball
vs. BYU
- 7:00 PM
February
19
Friday
M. Volleyball
at Saint Francis
- 7:30 PM
February
20
Saturday
M. Volleyball
at Penn State
- 4:00 PM
February
26
Friday
M. Volleyball
vs. Harvard
- 7:00 PM
February
27
Saturday
M. Volleyball
vs. Sacred Heart
- 4:00 PM
March
04
Friday
M. Volleyball
vs. McKendree
- 7:00 PM
March
05
Saturday
M. Volleyball
vs. George Mason
- 7:00 PM
March
14
Monday
M. Volleyball
at Loyola-Chicago
- 7:00 PM
March
16
Wednesday
M. Volleyball
at Lewis
- 7:00 PM
March
22
Tuesday
M. Volleyball
vs. NJIT
- 7:00 PM
March
25
Friday
M. Volleyball
at NJIT
- 7:00 PM
April
01
Friday
M. Volleyball
vs. Penn State
- 7:00 PM
April
02
Saturday
M. Volleyball
vs. Saint Francis
- 4:00 PM
April
09
Saturday
M. Volleyball
at George Mason
- 7:00 PM
April
15
Friday
M. Volleyball
at Harvard
- 7:00 PM
April
16
Saturday
M. Volleyball
at Sacred Heart
- 4:00 PM
April
21
Thursday
M. Volleyball
vs. EIVA Championships
- TBA
April
30
Saturday
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Play-In Game
- TBA
May
05
Thursday
M. Volleyball
vs. NCAA Championships
- TBA
stop