LHI Top Right

March 6 TigerCast: Chris Sailer & Tony Ensbury

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 03/13/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Courtesy: Princeton Athletic Communications

Head coach Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) and junior libero Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) are guests for the latest edition of TigerCast.

Sailer, a member of the US Lacrosse National Hall of Fame, is in her 28th season as head coach of the Tigers. She has guided the team to three NCAA championships, 11 national semifinal appearances, and nine Ivy League titles, not to mention several memorable showdowns with Virginia. The Tigers are 1-3 this season, though two of those losses have come in overtime, and they will look for an early Top 10 win this season Saturday when they host Virginia at noon.

Ensbury is a three-year starter on the men's volleyball team and a two-time member of the U.S. Junior National Team. Princeton is coming off a six-match homestand in which it went 5-1, including a memorable 3-2 win over Penn State; it was the Tigers' first win over the Nittany Lions since 1998. Ensbury talks about both that match and his time with both the Junior National Team and this Princeton squad, which is seeking its first EIVA finals berth since 2010.

TigerCast, presented by PNC Bank, is the official podcast of Princeton Athletics. Previous episodes of TigerCast can be downloaded for free anytime at GoPrincetonTigers.com.

To listen to specific interviews, please use this guide: Chris Sailer (women's lacrosse) 4:15; Tony Ensbury (men's volleyball) 17:10.

Sept. 19: Max Coale (football) 4:55; Phillip Bhaya (football) 17:35.

Sept. 26: Sabrina King (women's volleyball) 4:40; Di Andre Atwater (16:10).

Oct. 3: Jim Barlow (men's soccer) 4:05; Spenser Huston (football) 14:55.

Oct. 10: Luis Nicolao (men's water polo) 4:35; Jim Salgado (football) 14:20.

Oct. 17: Julie Shackford (women's soccer) 4:00; Eddy Morrissey (football) 13:35.

Oct. 24: Roman Wilson (football) 6:00; Allison Evans (field hockey) 16:20.

Oct. 31: Peter Farrell (women's cross country) 3:50; Jason Vigilante (men's cross country) 14:00; Quinn Epperly (football) 25:45.

Nov. 7: Andrew Calof (men's hockey) 4:25; T.J. Bray (basketball) 13:15; James Perry (football) 23:25.

Nov. 14: Courtney Banghart (women's basketball) 4:55; Jeff Kampersal (women's hockey) 18:35; Caraun Reid (football) 27:35.

Nov. 21: Jason Ray (football) 6:50; Kurt Buchbinder (men's water polo) 15:00.

Nov. 28: Bob Surace (football) 5:50.

Dec. 5: Daniel Hasler (men's swimming) 3:10; Beverly Nguyen (women's swimming) 12:00.

Dec. 12: Garrett Frey (wrestling) 3:25; Kristen Helmstetter (basketball) 15:55.

Dec. 19: Will Barrett (men's basketball) 2:30.

Dec. 26: Year In Review (Part 1) 1:50.

Jan. 2: Year In Review (Part 2) 2:00.

Jan. 9: Gail Ramsay (women's squash) 4:20; Sean Wilkinson (men's squash) 16:35.

Jan. 16: Sam Shweisky (men's volleyball) 5:15.

Jan. 23: Luis Nicolao (women's water polo) 3:55.

Jan. 30: Nicole Hung (women's basketball) 5:25; Mitch Henderson (men's basketball) 19:20.

Feb. 6: Zoltan Dudas (fencing) 3:10.

Feb. 13: Abram Ayala (wrestling) 4:10; Denna Laing (women's ice hockey) 17:10.

Feb. 20: Lisa Boyce (women's swimming) 5:40; Hallie Dewey (women's squash) 15:30.

Feb. 27: Teo D'Alessandro (men's swimming) 4:30; Julia Ratcliffe (women's track & field) 15:35; Tom Hopkins (men's track & field) 26:40.

Mar. 6: Chris Bates (men's lacrosse) 5:00; Adam Krop (wrestling) 17:35.

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
03
Friday
M. Tennis
at Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
October
04
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
October
05
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
October
16
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
17
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
18
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
19
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
20
Monday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
21
Tuesday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
01
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
02
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
06
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
November
07
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
November
08
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
November
09
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
stop