LHI Top Right
Complete Results from Princeton's Farnsworth Men's Tennis Invitational
By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 09/28/2008
Send this article to a friend Print RSS

"B" Singles (32 players)
First Round
Haig Schneiderman (Columbia) def. Jordan Talbot (St. John's), 6-0, 6-1
Ryan Berman (Yale) def. Yohei Shoji (Princeton), 6-3, 6-3
Rajeev Deb Sen (Columbia) def. Jordan Abergel (Yale), 7-6(3), 6-4
Ravi Yegya-Raman (Princeton) def. Zach Gorn (Penn), 6-2, 7-5
Tom Santoro (Yale) def. Milo Hauk (St. John's), 5-7, 7-5, (10-8)
Chris Kushma (GW) def. Parker Preyer (Princeton), 6-3, 6-1
Phil Law (Penn) def. Evan Algier (Binghamton), 6-1, 7-5
Connor Sherwood (Cornell) def. Sho Matsumoto (Columbia), 6-2, 6-4
Josh Lederman (Yale) def. Alex Sohaili (GW), 6-3, 6-2
Michael Bohnen (Columbia) def. Dmitry Bury (Penn), 1-6, 6-4, (10-5)
Matt Schimmel (Yale) def. Andy Gauthier (Cornell), 6-4, 6-3
Alex Faust (Princeton) def. Derek Wallensteen (St. John's), 4-6, 7-6(4), (10-8)
Dan Urban (Columbia) def. Erik Blumenkranz (Yale), 6-3, 7-5
Andreas Danielsson (Binghamton) def. Ilya Trubov (Princeton, 6-3, 3-6, (10-5)
Joel Samaha (Yale) def. Jon Chan (Columbia), 6-2, 6-1
Charlie Brosens (Princeton) def. Jason Lin (Penn), 6-2, 7-6

Second Round
Haig Schneiderman (Columbia) def. Ryan Berman (Yale), 6-2, 6-2
Rajeev Deb Sen (Columbia) def. Ravi Yegya-Raman (Princeton), 6-3, 6-0
Chris Kushma (GW) def. Tom Santoro (Yale), 6-2, 6-3
Phil Law (Penn) def. Connor Sherwood (Cornell), 6-3, 6-4
Michael Bohnen (Columbia) def. Josh Lederman (Yale), 6-1, 6-4
Alex Faust (Princeton) def. Matt Schimmel (Yale), 6-2, 6-4
Dan Urban (Columbia) def. Andreas Danielsson (Binghamton), 6-2, 6-1
Joel Samaha (Yale) def. Charlie Brosens (Princeton), 6-3, 6-4

Third Round
Haig Schneiderman (Columbia) def. Rajeev Deb Sen (Columbia), 6-4, 7-5
Phil Law (Penn) def. Chris Kushma (GW), 6-3, 6-4
Alex Faust (Princeton) def. Michael Bohnen (Columbia), 7-5, 6-2
Dan Urban (Columbia) def. Joel Samaha (Yale), 6-3, 6-3

Semifinals
Haig Schneiderman (Columbia) def. Phil Law (Penn), 7-6(3), 6-2
Alex Faust (Princeton) def. Dan Urban (Columbia), 7-5, 3-0 ret.

Finals
Alex Faust (Princeton) def. Haig Schneiderman (Columbia), 6-7, 6-4, 6-1

Consolation
Talbot (St. John's) def. Shoji (Princeton), 9-7
Abergel (Yale) def. Gorn (Penn), 8-4
Hauk (St. John's) def. Preyer (Princeton), 8-3
Matsumoto (Columbia) def. Algier (Binghamton), 8-6
Sohaili (GW) def. Bury (Penn), 8-5
Gauthier (Cornell) def. Wallensteen (St. John's), 8-5
Blumenkranz (Yale) def. Trubov (Princeton), 8-4
Lin (Penn) def. Chan (Columbia), 8-5
--
Abergel (Yale) def. Talbot (St. John's), 8-6
Hauk (St. John's) def. Matsumoto (Columbia), 8-6
Gauthier (Cornell) def. Sohaili (GW), 8-6
Lin (Penn) def. Blumenkranz (Yale), 8-2
--
Lin (Penn) def. Gauthier (Cornell), 6-4, 6-2
Hauk (St. John's) def. Abergel (Yale), 6-3, 6-4
--
Hauk (St. John's) def. Lin (Penn), 4-6, 6-0, (10-6)
--
Yegya-Raman (Princeton) def. Berman (Yale), 9-7
Sherwood (Cornell) def. Santoro (Yale), 8-5
Lederman (Yale) def. Schimmel (Yale), 8-6
Brosens (Princeton) def. Danielsson (Binghamton), 8-6

"A" Singles (32 players)
First Round
Mihai Nichifor (Columbia) def. Hicham Laalej (Penn), 6-4, 6-4
Connor Dawson (Yale) def. Kyle Doppelt (Cornell), 6-1, 6-4
Jonathan Jaklitsch (Cornell) def. Martin Kosut (St. John's), 6-1, 6-4
George Carpeni (Princeton) def. Yan Levinski (GW), 6-2, 6-2
Bodgen Borta (Columbia) def. Ugur Atalay (GW), 6-2, 6-2
Marc Asch (Cornell) def. Asaf Honig (St. John's), 6-2, 6-3
Sven Vloedgraven (Binghamton) def. Ryan Kim (Princeton), 7-5, 6-0
Jeff Dawson (Yale) def. Pavel Cerny (St. John's), 6-4, 6-3
Jonathan Wong (Columbia) def. Gustova Loza (St. John's), 7-5, 6-1
Adam Schwartz (Penn) def. Gilbert Wong (Binghamton), 6-1, 6-2
Alex Vuckovic (Princeton) def. Arya Vayghan (GW), 6-3, 5-7, (11-9)
Jeremy Feldman (Cornell) def. Michael Caldwell (Yale), 6-4, 6-4
Calvin Bennett (Yale) def. Josh Goldstein (Cornell)
Erik Hannah (GW) def. Sasha Svetlakov (St. John's), 6-4, 4-6, (10-5)
Jonathan Fife (Cornell) def. Alex Vasin (Penn), 6-3, 6-1
Peter Capkovic (Princeton) def. Ekin Sezgen (Columbia), 6-4, 7-5

Second Round
Mihai Nichifor (Columbia) def. Connor Dawson (Yale), 6-2, 6-2
George Carpeni (Princeton) def. Jonathan Jaklitsch (Cornell), 6-2, 6-4
Bogden Borta (Columbia) def. Marc Asch (Cornell), 6-4, 6-4
Jeff Dawson (Yale) def. Sven Vloedgraven (Binghamton), 6-2, 4-6, (10-7)
Jonathan Wong (Columbia) def. Adam Schwartz (Penn), 6-4, 6-4
Jeremy Feldman (Cornell) def. Alex Vuckovic (Princeton), 7-5, 6-2
Erik Hannah (GW) def. Calvin Bennett (Yale), 6-3, 6-0
Jonathan Fife (Cornell) def. Peter Capkovic (Princeton), 6-4, 2-6, (11-9)

Third Round
Mihai Nichifor (Columbia) def. George Carpeni (Princeton), 6-2, 6-3
Bogden Borta (Columbia) def. Jeff Dawson (Yale), 6-4, 6-2
Jonathan Wong (Columbia) def. Jeremy Feldman (Cornell), 6-0, 6-3
Jonathan Fife (Cornell) def. Erik Hannah (GW), 6-7(3), 7-6(1), ret.

Semifinals
Mihai Nichifor (Columbia) def. Bogden Borta (Columbia), 6-7(5), 6-2, (10-6)
Jonathan Wong (Columbia) def. Jonathan Fife (Cornell), 7-6, 6-2

Finals
Jonathan Wong (Columbia) def. Mihai Nichifor (Columbia), 6-3, 7-5

Consolation
Doppelt (Cornell) def. Laalej (Penn)
Levinski (GW) def. Kosut (St. John's), 9-7
Atalay (GW) def. Honig (St. John's), 8-6
Kim (Princeton) def. Cerny (St. John's), 8-3
Loza (St. John's) def. Wong (Binghamton), 8-6
Caldwell (Yale) def. Vayghan (GW), 8-1
Goldstein (Cornell) def. Svetlakov (St. John's), 9-8(5)
Vasin (Penn) def. Sezgen (Columbia), 9-7
--
Levinski (GW) def. Doppelt (Cornell), 8-4
Atalay (GW) def. Kim (Princeton), 8-5
Caldwell (Yale) def. Loza (St. John's), 8-6
Vasin (Penn) def. Goldstein (Cornell), 8-3
--
Atalay (GW) def. Levinski (GW), 6-3, 6-2
Vasin (Penn) def. Caldwell (Yale), 6-2, 2-6, (11-9)
--
Vasin (Penn) def. Atalay (GW), 7-5, 6-4
--
Jaklitsch (Cornell) def. C.Dawson (Yale), 8-5
Vloedgraven (Binghamton) def. Asch (Cornell), 9-8
Schwarz (Penn) def. Vuckovic (Princeton)
Bennett (Yale) def. Capkovic (Princeton)

"B" Doubles
First Round
Feldman/Gauthier (Cornell), bye
Sezgen/Urban (Columbia) def. Shoji/Preyer (Princeton), 8-2
Schwartz/Bury (Penn) def. Bohnen/Lee (Columbia), 8-1
Honig/Talbot (St. John's) def. Lederman/Abergel (Yale), 8-6
Levinski/Kushma (GW) def. Berman/Santoro (Yale), 8-5
Deb Sen/Matsumoto (Columbia) def. Danielsson/Algier (Binghamton), 8-5
Asch/Sherwood (Cornell) def. Faust/Yegya-Raman (Princeton), 8-5
Caldwell/Samaha (Yale) def. Loza/Hauk (St. John's), 9-7

Second Round
Feldman/Gauthier (Cornell) def. Sezgen/Urban (Columbia), 8-6
Honig/Talbot (St. John's) def. Schwartz/Bury (Penn)
Levinski/Kushma (GW) def. Deb Sen/Matsumoto (Columbia), 8-6
Caldwell/Samaha (Yale) def. Asch/Sherwood (Cornell), 8-2

Semifinals
Caldwell/Samaha (Yale) def. Levinski/Kushma (GW), 8-5
Feldman/Gauthier (Cornell) def. Honig/Talbot (St. John's), 8-2

Finals
Caldwell/Samaha (Yale) def. Feldman/Gauthier (Cornell), 8-5

"A" Doubles
First Round
Borta/Wong (Columbia), bye
Vloedgraven/Wong (Binghamton def. Fife/Jaklitsch (Cornell), 8-3
J.Dawson/Blumenkranz (Yale) def. Hannah/Vayghan (GW), 8-4
Kosut/Svetlakov (St. John's) def. Laalej/Law (Penn), 8-6
Bennett/C.Dawson (Yale) def. Doppelt/Goldstein (Cornell), 8-6
Kim/Trubov (Princeton) def. Vasin/Lin (Penn), 8-5
Wallensteen/Cerny (St. John's) def. Atalay/Schlachter (GW), 9-7
Nichifor/Schneiderman (Columbia), bye

Second Round
Borta/Wong (Columbia) def. Vloedgraven/Wong (Binghamton, 8-3
Kosut/Svetkalov (St. John's) def. J.Dawson/Blumenkranz (Yale), 8-3
Kim/Trubov (Princeton) def. Bennett/C.Dawson (Yale), 8-3
Nichifor/Schneiderman (Columbia) def. Wallensteen/Cerny (St. John's), 9-7

Semifinals
Borta/Wong (Columbia) def. Kosut/Svetlakov (St. John's), 8-2
Kim/Trubov (Princeton) def. Nichifor/Schneiderman (Columbia), 8-6

Finals
Borta/Wong (Columbia) def. Kim/Trubov (Princeton), 8-4

stop