LHI Top Right

Top-Ranked Harvard Retains 1999 Cup; Teams To Meet Again Sunday At Sprints

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/26/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton fell to top-ranked Harvard in the regular season finale Saturday.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew
Top-ranked Harvard retained the Class of 1999 Cup Saturday morning and will enter the 2014 EAWRC Championships as both the top seed and favorite, but head caoch Paul Rassam is optimistic that his team can battle for the title when both boats line up at Cooper River.

"Our team competed well," Rassam said. "Radcliffe is the class of the field so far this year and we competed with them as well as anyone in the league has thus far. I believe we can bring a more competitive race against them next weekend at Sprints and then four weeks later at the IRA Championships."

Top-ranked Harvard, which defeated four-time reigning national champion Stanford last weekend, retained the Class of 1999 Cup by 10 seconds on Lake Carnegie. The Crimson won in 7:14.4, while Princeton finished in 7:24.4.

Radcliffe also won the 2V and V4 races to complete the regular season for both teams.

CLASS OF 1999 CUP RESULTS
Varsity Eight
Radcliffe 7:14.4
Princeton 7:24.4

2nd Varsity Eight
Radcliffe 7:29.7
Princeton 7:46.2

Varsity Four
Radcliffe 7:14.4
Princeton 7:24.4

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
October
03
Friday
M. Tennis
at Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
October
04
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
October
05
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Virginia Fall Classic
- All Day
October
16
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
17
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
18
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
19
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
20
Monday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
21
Tuesday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA Regional
- All Day
October
31
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
at FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
01
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
02
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA Clay Courts
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. FGCU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
06
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
November
07
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
November
08
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
November
09
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. USTA/ITA National Indoors
- All Day
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
stop