2015 Camps
Early Bird Promo

Fifth-Ranked Men's Lightweights Claim Senior Day Wins Over Penn, Georgetown

By: Princeton Athletic Communications
          Release: 04/19/2014
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Article Image
Princeton seniors James Kwan, Scottie Tinsman, Geoff Malloy and Jim Li celebrate after winning their final home races.
Courtesy: Princeton Crew
The fifth-ranked Princeton men's lightweight rowing team won its ninth straight Wood-Hammond Cup and sent its Class of 2014 out as winners in its final home regatta Saturday morning on Lake Carnegie.

Princeton moved to 4-2 on the season and improved to 59-12 all-time in the Wood-Hammond Cup series with a win of nearly 10 seconds in the varsity final. Princeton won the race in 6:18.6, while Penn finished second in 6:28.4. The Georgetown Hoyas, who fell to Princeton in the Tigers' season opener, finished third in 6:36.1.

It was one of three races won by Princeton during the morning; the second varsity topped Penn's first freshman eight by nearly 12 seconds, while both the Princeton third and fourth varsity boats topped 3V boats for both Penn and Georgetown.

"All boats did a good job handling another morning of challenging headwind conditions," head coach Marty Crotty said. "I thought the condition actually helped us establish the type of rhythm we need to go into the postseason with. In the race for the Wood Hammond Trophy, Penn raced us hard to the 1000 but I was happy with the way the guys stayed consistent with their rowing and I thought that showed in our boat speed in the second half of the race.

"I congratulate our seniors, James Kwan, Scottie Tinsman, Geoff Malloy, Jim Li, on winning their final home race," Crotty added.

Princeton will have an opportunity to make a big splash before the May 18 Eastern Championships next weekend; the Tigers will head to the Charles River to take on both Harvard and top-ranked Yale in the Goldthwait Cup regatta.

Varsity Eight
Princeton 6:18.6
Penn 6:28.4
Georgetown 6:36.1

Second Varsity Eight
Princeton 2V 6:35.0
Penn 1F 6:46.9
Georgetown 2V 7:07.8

Other
Princeton 3V 6:50.2
Princeton 4V 6:59.2
Penn 3V (2F) 7:17.0
Georgetown 3V 7:21.3

Fourth Varsity
c- Jim Li, stroke-Tyler Hoffman, Mac Singer, Matt Lotocki, Mitch Kilborn, Jason Yu, Karthik Dhore, Billy van Cleve, Derek Xu

Third Varsity
c- Ilana Polster, stroke- James Agolia, Steve Swanson, Sam Jordan, Mack Blanz, Forrest Daugherty, Jack Jablonski, Andrew Frazier, Arman Odabas

Second Varsity
c- Grant Golub, stroke- Harrison Shure, Will van Cleve, Ed Northrop, Isaiah Brown, Jason Elefant, Matt Drabick, James Kwan, Scottie Tinsman

First Varsity
c- Sven Henningsen, stroke- Will Downing, Matt Benstead, Cam Howie, Greig Stein, Fabrizio Filho, Bo Peard, Christian Wawrzonek, Casey Ward

SOCIAL MEDIA

TWITTER

FACEBOOK

INSTAGRAM

TIGERBLOG

ENEWS

Hyatt New
SCHEDULE
PNC Schedule
> Full Schedule and Results
September
11
Friday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
12
Saturday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
13
Sunday
M. Tennis
at Penn Invitational
- All Day
September
18
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
19
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
20
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Ivy Plus Tournament
- All Day
September
25
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
September
26
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
September
27
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Porsche Napa Valley Classic
- All Day
October
03
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA All-America
- All Day
October
09
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
10
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
11
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. Farnsworth Invitational
- All Day
October
15
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
16
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
17
Saturday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
18
Sunday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
19
Monday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
October
20
Tuesday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA Regionals
- All Day
November
05
Thursday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
06
Friday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
07
Saturday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
08
Sunday
M. Tennis
at LSU Fall Invitational
- All Day
November
12
Thursday
M. Tennis
vs. ITA/USTA National Indoors
- TBA
November
13
Friday
M. Tennis
vs. Lakewood Ranch Invitational
- All Day
stop